From Prisons to Professions - Court Excellence
[…] The typographical and formatting errors in some of the

applications support this theory.60

The instructions do not describe the way that licensing boards review these applications. Currently, the

instructions imply that an applicant will be automatically excluded based on a conviction.61 Applicants

are left in the dark about how their criminal convictions are evaluated. The instructions make no reference

to the fact that the boards are restricted by laws that govern the basis for denying an application.62

They do not explain that boards can review applications on a case-by-case basis.63 The instructions do

not include what kinds of documents applicants can submit in their favor or what documents they are

required to give the board.64

54 See D.C. CODE ANN. §§ 3-1205.03(a)(1), 47-2853.12(a)(1) (2012) (“An individual applying for a license under this chapter shall establish to the satisfaction of the board regulating the health occupation that the individual… has not been convicted of an offense which bears directly on the fitness of the individual to be licensed.”). 55 See infra p. 29. 56 See, e.g., Barber Application, supra note 47. 57 See, e.g., Barber Application Instructions, supra note 25. 58 Id. at 2. 59 See infra p. 21. 60 See generally Surgical Assistant Instructions, supra note