From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...
[…] The issue in this case hinged on the interpretation of New York City’s tax law, determining whether amending a Mitchell-Lama cooperative’s certificate of incorporation to effectuate privatization constitutes a taxable transfer or conveyance for the purposes of Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-2102(a), a city tax empowered by New York State Tax Law § 1201(b).121 Generally and with qualifications, Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-2102(a) imposes a tax “on each deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the consideration for the real property and any improvement thereon (whether or not included in the same deed) exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.”122 The tax is applicable to conveyances of real property exceeding $25,000.123 While Trump

115 Id. at 472. 116 The New York Business Law governs the formation and dissolution of private corporations.