From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...
[…] Section 3, Inc. v. City of New York, 974 N.Y.S.2d 469, 474–75 (N.Y. App. Div. 2013) aff’d, 24 N.E.3d 1086 (N.Y. 2014) (“Upon amending its certificate of incorporation, Trump Village remained the same entity, although it was relieved of various restrictions previously imposed upon it by the Mitchell-Lama housing program.”). 166 N.Y. State Comm’r of Taxation & Fin., supra note160. 167 Compare Administrative Code of the City of NY § 11-2102(a) (“tax is hereby imposed on each deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the consideration for the real property . . . .”) (emphasis added) with N.Y. CLS TAX § 1402 (“A tax is hereby imposed on each conveyance of real property or interest therein when the consideration exceeds five hundred dollars . . . .”) (emphasis added). 168 N.Y. State Comm’r of Taxation & Fin., supra note 160.

Page 30: From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...

ROSCA(DO NOT DELETE) 6/22/2015 5:10 PM

974 SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:945