From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...
[…] The relevant statute discussed in Trump Village Section 3, Inc. is § 1201 of the New York State tax law, which gives New York City authority to promulgate tax codes, including Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-2102.136 The appellate division in Trump Village Section 3, Inc. noted that New York City only argued for the imposition of the city RPTT on the basis of part (a) of § 11-2102 and never reached the merits of whether a voluntary dissolution of a Mitchell-Lama cooperative is considered a taxable transfer under part (b) or part (c) of the city’s tax code.137 Generally, § 11-2102(a) requires imposition of a tax on “each deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the consideration for the real property and any improvement thereon (whether or not included in the same deed) exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.”138 The subsequent subsections of part (a) provide the details as to how the tax is applied and at what rates, but the Court of Appeals in Trump Village Section 3, Inc. was only concerned about whether or not the tax should be imposed upon a particular kind of