From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...
[…] 115 Id. at 472. 116 The New York Business Law governs the formation and dissolution of private corporations. N.Y. BUS. CORP. § 201 (McKinney 2013) (“A corporation may be formed under this chapter for any lawful business purpose or purposes except to do in this state any business for which formation is permitted under any other statute of this state unless such statute permits formation under this chapter.”). 117 Trump Vill. Section 3, Inc., 974 N.Y.S.2d at 472. 118 Id. 119 Id. 120 Id. 121 Id. 122 Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-2102(a). 123 Id.

Page 20: From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...

ROSCA(DO NOT DELETE) 6/22/2015 5:10 PM