From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...
[…] Again, the definition of “transfer” for the purposes of the state real property tax does not exclude the transaction involved when a Mitchell-Lama cooperative amends its certificate of incorporation to effectuate dissolution and privatization. Like the New York City administrative code, the state tax statute also has an exemption to its real estate transfer tax (RETT) similar to Administrative Code of the City of NY § 11-2106(b). The New York State Tax Law § 1405(b)(6) provides that the state RETT does not apply when the conveyance “effectuates a mere change of identity or form of ownership or organization where there is no change in beneficial ownership.”155 Like the New York City code, the state tax law contemplates transactions where an entity reorganizes and provides an exemption to the tax law for those instances.