From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...
[…] 19, at 5; see also N.Y. PRIV. HOUS. FIN. LAW § 10 (McKinney 2013). 46 See N.Y. PRIV. HOUS. FIN. LAW § 11 (“[T]here exists in municipalities in this state a seriously inadequate supply of safe and sanitary dwelling or non-housekeeping accommodations for families and persons of low income . . . due, in large measure, to over-crowding and concentration of the population, improper planning, excessive land coverage, lack of proper light, air and space, improper sanitary facilities and inadequate protection from fire hazards.”); Affordable No More, supra note 19, at 5. 47 N.Y. PRIV. HOUS. FIN. LAW § 11-a (“It is the purpose of this article to enable municipalities to undertake projects directly or in combination with the Federal government, private enterprise and any of the other responsible components of the community, to accomplish the public purposes herein described through the most effective and economical concentration and coordination of Federal, State, local and private resources and efforts.”). 48 N.Y. PRIV. HOUS. FIN. LAW § 11 (“[R]equire that provision be made by which private free enterprise may be encouraged to invest in companies regulated by law as to rents, profits, dividends and disposition of their property or franchises and engaged in providing such housing facilities and