From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...
[…] For example, the relevant term “deed” is defined as:

Any document or writing (other than a will), regardless of where made, executed or delivered, whereby any real property or interest therein is created, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred, assigned or otherwise conveyed, including any such document or writing whereby any

136 N.Y. TAX § 1201 (McKinney 2013) (“[A]ny city in this state having a population of one million or more, acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in any such city any or all of the types of taxes set forth in the following subdivisions of this section, such taxes to be administered and collected by the fiscal officers of such city.”). 137 Trump Vill. Section 3, Inc. v. City of New York, 974 N.Y.S.2d 469, 475 n.1 (N.Y. App. Div. 2013) aff’d, 24 N.E.3d 1086 (N.Y. 2014). 138 ADMIN. CODE OF THE CITY OF N.Y. § 11-2102(a). 139 Trump Vill. Section 3, Inc. v.