From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...
[…] Although its original enactment included this procedure for withdrawal, the initial Mitchell-Lama housing statute prior to 1959 made exiting the program very difficult since mortgage pre-payments to effectuate a withdrawal were nearly impossible.55 Before a Mitchell-Lama housing company could dissolve and withdraw from the program, it had to meet the following conditions: (1) receive approval from the state or municipal regulatory agency involved in its oversight; (2) ensure that

50 N.Y. PRIV. HOUS. FIN. LAW § 33 (“Upon the consent of the local legislative body of any municipality in which a project is or is to be located, the real property in a project shall be exempt from local and municipal taxes, other than assessments for local improvements, to the extent of all or part of the value of the property included in such project which represents an increase over the assessed valuation of the real property, both land and improvements, acquired for the project at the time of its acquisition by the limited-profit housing company.”). 51 Anderson & Franzese, supra note 22, at 87–88 (citing Affordable No More, supra note 19, at 5). 52 Affordable No More, supra note 19, at 5. 53 Id. 54 Id. 55 Sweet & Hack, supra note 21, at 123.

Page 11: From Affordable to Profitable: The Privatization of ...