FREMONT, SUITE 2000 N FRANCISCO, CA 941 05· 221 9 ICE...
[…] The Executive Director therefore finds that the project as proposed will not have a significant adverse effect on public access, safety. or recreation, and thus is consistent with Coastal Act Sections 30210, 30211, and 30220.

Page 10: FREMONT, SUITE 2000 N FRANCISCO, CA 941 05· 221 9 ICE …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1998/6/T8a-6-1998.pdfPage: lofll kKO;RO PACkET cooy Date: May 22, 1998 r ADMINISTRATIVE PERMIT

Administrative Permit No. E-97-22 (Chevron Pipe Line Company)

4. Archaeological and Cultural Resources

Coastal Act Section 30244 states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

Page 10

Chevron's Estero Marine Terminal is located within the historic territory of the Chumash and Salinan Native American groups. Thus, areas encompassing the terminal are highly significant to these peoples.