Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71 (1992)
[…] If the Court is not so satisfied, it shall promptly order a hearing todetermine whether such person may safely be discharged or released. Any suchhearing shall be deemed a civil proceeding and the burden shall be upon thecommitted person to prove that he may safely be discharged or released."Model Penal Code § 4.08(3) (Proposed Official Draft 1962).

See Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 1026.2(e) (West Supp.1992) (insanity acquittee notentitled to release until court determines that he "will not be a danger to thehealth and safety of others, including himself"); Del.Code Ann., Tit. 11, §403(b) (1987) (insanity acquittee shall be kept institutionalized until court "issatisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by his release");Haw.Rev.Stat. § 704-415 (1985) (insanity acquittee not entitled to release untilcourt satisfied that acquittee "may safely be discharged or released"); Iowa RuleCrim.Proc. 21.8(e) (insanity acquittee not entitled to release as long as "courtfinds that continued custody and treatment