Forward Contracting in Agricultural Commodities: A Case ...
[…] The buyer objected to the two-week deadline,but did post the bond, so the question whether the bond hadbeen posted within a reasonable time was left to the jury. 5 9

151. See Taunton v. Allenberg Cotton Co., 378 F. Supp. 34 (M.D. Ga. 1973);Cone Mills Corp. v. A. G. Estes, Inc., 377 F. Supp. 222, 226 (N.D. Ga. 1974).

152. Taunton v. Allenberg Cotton Co., 378 F. Supp. 34 (M.D. Ga. 1973).153. Richland County Ct. of Common Pleas, S. Car. (January 19, 1974).154. Id., slip op. at 9-10.155. 377 F. Supp. 1215 (N.D. Ala. 1974).156. Id. at 1221.157. U.C.C. § 2-309(3) (1972): "(3) Termination of a contract by one

party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonablenotification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensingwith notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable."

158. 556 F.2d 1247 (5th Cir. 1977).159. Id. at 1255-56.

Forward Contracting

BREACH OF CONTRACT