Forward Contracting in Agricultural Commodities: A Case ...
[…] (a) "cover" and have damages under the next section as toall the goods affected whether or not they have beenidentified to the contract; or

(b) recover damages for non-delivery as provided in this Ar-ticle (Section 2-713).

187. U.C.C. § 2-712(1) (1972): "After a breach within the preceding sec-tion the buyer may 'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasona-ble delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods insubstitution for those due from the seller."

188. 561 S.W.2d 578 (Tex. Civ. App. 1978).189. Id. at 583.190. U.C.C. § 2-716(1) (1972): "(1) Specific performance may be decreed

where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances." See 11 WIL-LISTON ON CONTRACTS, Third (Jaeger) Edition §§ 1418-53A (1968).

19791

282 The John Marshall Journal of Practice and Procedure [Vol. 12:253

subject cotton is unique, 19 1 courts have not had difficulty in find-ing cotton to be unique. In Lake City Cotton Co. v.