Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Section 2-124 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:

"2. ...The name and emblem chosen shall not be similar to or likely to create confusion with the name or emblem of any other existing party or independent body."

There is no authority provided in such section to permit the exclusion requested by the Anderson campaign. The name "Unity Coalition" has no historical preference since it will be used for the first time in the 1980 election.