Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

2016 OPINION # 1 Date: July 12, 2016 Questions Presented: In light of recent judicial decisions regarding political contributions and expenditures: 1) Is the $150,000 aggregate contribution limit found in New York State Election Law §14-114(8) enforceable? 2) Is the $5,000 corporate contribution limit found in New York State Election Law §14-116(2) enforceable as to contributions from corporations to Independent Expenditure Committees? Discussion: Election Law §14-114(8)

EL §14-114(8) establishes an annual $150,000 aggregate contribution limit. It states “(e)xcept as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family, no person may contribute, loan or guarantee in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars within the state in connection with the nomination or election of persons to state and local public offices and party positions within the state of New York in any one calendar year.”

Based on the holdings of the United States Supreme Court in McCutcheon v. FEC, 134 S. Ct 1434 (2014), the Second Circuit Court of Appeals in New York Progress and Protection PAC v.