Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Notification to the candidate should result in more prompt filings.” This is amplified by the Senate’s “Memorandum in Support of Legislation”, as well as the State Board of Elections Memorandum to Governor’s Counsel, dated May 26, 1994, both contained in the Bill Jacket.

Election Law §14-127, adopted the following year, provides further evidence that an authorized treasurer’s obligation to make filings stands apart from any obligation of the candidate. The statute provides “[i]f any person fails to file a statement of campaign receipts and expenditures for a candidate authorized political committee, and thereafter said person is a party to recovery of a civil penalty in a special proceeding or civil action brought by the state board of elections or other board of elections under section 14–126 of this article, said board of elections shall also provide the authorizing candidate with actual notice of the civil penalty, and the special proceeding or civil action by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service.” (emphasis added) (Added L.1995, c. 404, §1, eff. Aug. 2, 1995.) This “notice” provision would be meaningless if the candidate was also a party to a proceeding to recover penalties for failure-to-file.