Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 137: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1983 OPINION #4 Date: June 7. 1983 Questions Presented:

1. When must a commissioner of elections resign if he or she wishes to be a candidate for elective office?

2. When must a new commissioner be appointed when a duly appointed deputy is in place

and performing the day to day functions? Discussion: Section 3-200(6) of the Election Law states:

" An election commissioner shall not be a candidate for any elective office which he would not be entitled to hold under the provisions of this article, unless he has ceased by resignation or otherwise, to be commissioner prior to his nomination or designation therefor. Otherwise such nomination or designation shall be null and void."

Based upon the wording of that section, the Board is of the opinion that since a nomination or designation does not have any effect until a petition is filed, a commissioner must resign prior to the filing of his or her designating or nominating petition.