Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1980 OPINION #1 Date: May 22, 1980 Question Presented: A trade association has been asked by a political action committee to include in its regular mailing an envelope and solicitation notice from the P.A.C. The trade association wishes to know if this will be considered a political contribution by the trade association to the P.A.C.? Any extra costs associated with the mailing will be billed directly to the P.A.C. by a private mailing company. Discussion: A contribution is defined in Election Law §14-100(9) as follows:

"(1) any gift, subscription, outstanding loan (to the extent provided for in section 14-114 of this chapter), advance, or deposit of money or any thing of value, made in connection with the nomination for election, or election, of any candidate,"

Contributions other than money are defined in NYCRR Title 9, subtitle V, Part 6200.6:

(a) The term 'contribution other than of money' means: (1) A gift, subscription, loan or advance of anything of value (other than money)