Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Id. Once a candidate files this statement the candidate is promising to not file on their own behalf and not engage in any campaign finance activity except through the

Page 225: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

authorized committee.*5“A committee authorized by such candidate may fulfill all of the filing requirements of this act on behalf of such candidate.” Id.

Other Provisions Regarding Relationship of Treasurer to Candidate

Election Law §14-108(5) requires that notice be made to treasurers who have not filed a required campaign financial disclosure statement. In 1994 the legislature added that “[i]f the person required to file such statement is a treasurer who has stated that the committee has been authorized by one or more candidates, a copy of such notice shall be sent to each such candidate by first class mail.” This provision makes a clear distinction between “the person required to file” (treasurer) and the person who also “receives a copy of such notice” (candidate). See L.1994, c. 146.