Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] In answer to the second question, since all checks and all contributions would be made payable to State PAC, State PAC would have to report all contributions received by it even if it only retains a portion of those receipts. The New York Election Law makes it mandatory that any political action committee which contributes to New York candidates or political committees must report all contributions and all expenditures. Section 14-118(1) of the Election Law states in part:

"1. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and depository, and shall cause the treasurer to keep detailed bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities, contributions and expenditures, made by the committee or any of its officers, members or agents acting under its authority or in its behalf .." (Emphasis supplied).

Section 14-102(1) of the Election Law states in part: