Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1979 OPINION #7 Question Presented: May a person otherwise qualified sign independent nominating petitions for six city council offices where such six city councilmen candidates run at large? Discussion: Independent nominating petitions are governed by Section 6-138 of the Election Law. That section provides that a signature on an independent petition may not be counted if the signer voted at a primary election where a person was nominated for the same office, or his name appears on another petition nominating a person for the same office. Election Law Section 6-138(2) provides as follows:

"2. Except as otherwise provided herein, the form of, and the rules for a nominating petition shall conform to the rules and requirements for designating petitions contained in this article."

As required by the aforementioned section an examination of Election Law Section 6-134(5) governing the rules for designating petitions provides: