Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Section 5-210(6)(a) of the Election Law specifically states that such form must be reviewed and examined by two members or employees of the board who are representatives of the two major political parties. That section also states that if the application contains substantially all of the required information indicating the applicant is legally qualified to register to vote, the information on the application shall be placed in the appropriate records of the board. Such placement in the board's records will entitle the applicant to vote at the next election because section 5-210(3) of the Election Law states in part that:

"3. Completed application forms, when received by any county board of elections or showing a dated cancellation mark of the United States Postal Service not later than the thirtieth day before the next ensuing primary, general or special election, and received no later than the twenty-fifth day before such election, shall entitle the applicant to vote in such election, if he is otherwise qualified."

In determining whether or not the information contained in the application is sufficient and valid, the commissioners of elections must look to the affidavit on the application. Subdivision 4(j)(viii) of section 5-210 requires that the mail registration form contain:

"(viii) A place for the applicant to execute the form on a line which is clearly labeled 'signature of applicant' preceded by the following specific form of affirmation. 'I affirm that the information provided herein is true and 1 understand that the application will be accepted for all purposes as the equivalent of an affidavit, and if it contains a material false statement, shall subject me to the same penalties for perjury as if I had been duly sworn.' which form of affirmation shall be followed by a space for the date and the aforementioned line for the applicant's signature."

Subdivision 5 of section 5-120 states:

"5. A person who willfully makes a material false statement in any application for registration and enrollment and/or transfer of registration and enrollment or special