Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] This opinion in no way stands for the proposition Election Law §17-110(1) is inapplicable to a police officer candidate’s own campaign for elective office.

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 210: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

2015 Opinion # 2

Date: October 13, 2015 Question Presented: In the context of N.Y. Election Law §14-130 how is “fair market value” determined? Discussion: Election Law §14-130 prohibits converting campaign funds to any “personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public office or party position.” In several instances the statute provides specific prohibitions on the use of campaign funds to the extent the “payments exceed fair market value.” See Election Law §14-130 (3) (i), (ii), (vi), (4).