Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Otherwise such nomination or designation shall be null and void."

Based upon the wording of that section, the Board is of the opinion that since a nomination or designation does not have any effect until a petition is filed, a commissioner must resign prior to the filing of his or her designating or nominating petition. In response to the second question, Section 3-204(5) of the Election Law states:

"If at any time a vacancy occurs in the office of any election commissioner other than by expiration of term of office, such vacancy shall be filled as herein provided for the regular appointment of a commissioner except that a person who fills a vacancy shall hold such office during the remainder of the term of the commissioner in whose place he shall serve."

The power to appoint an election commissioner is vested in the local legislative body, Ryan v.