Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] The nationwide toll-free answering service which receives the pledges and contributions would take the amount of the contribution and the number of the donor's credit card. The said answering service would then forward this information to the political candidate's bank, where the money donated by way of the credit card would be deposited in the candidate's campaign account. Section 14-118 of the Election Law provides in part:

"§14-118. Treasurer and depository of political committees; filing of name and address. 1. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and a depository and shall cause the treasurer to keep detailed bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities, contributions and expenditures, made by the committee or any of the officers, members, or agents acting under its authority or on its behalf ... "2. No candidate, political committee, or agent thereof may receive from any one person an aggregate amount greater than one hundred dollars except in the form of a check, draft or other instrument payable to the candidate, political committee or treasurer and signed or endorsed