Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 190: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS 1995 OPINION #2 Date: July 31, 1995 Question Presented: Can a county board of elections send a notice to voters who apply for a change of enrollment, informing them of the receipt of the application and the effective date of the requested change, pursuant to §5-210(9) of the Election Law; or do the provisions of §5-304(3), requiring all requests for changes of enrollment be placed in a sealed box until the Tuesday following the next general election, prohibit such notification? Discussion: Change of enrollment is defined as the application of a “registered voter already enrolled in one party to enroll in a different party, or to delete his enrollment in any party, or an application by a registered voter not enrolled in a party to enroll in a party.” Election Law §5-304(2). The next subsection, (5-304(3)), requires that all applications for changes of enrollment be placed in a sealed box, which is not to be opened until the Tuesday following the general election.