Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 31: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

New York State Board of Elections 1975 Opinion #14

Date: October 3, 1975 Question Presented: What is the residency requirement for persons seeking election to the New York State Assembly or Senate? Discussion: Article III §7 of the State Constitution provides in pertinent part that "no person shall serve as a member of the Legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the State of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter or otherwise prescribed, of the Assembly or Senate District for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election...." (emphasis added). The specific inquiry is whether the date of any primary election has any bearing on the determination of the twelve-month residential period. It is the Board's opinion that the primary date is not used in calculating the period.