Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Based upon the holdings of the Courts in NYPPP, together with the holding of the United States Supreme Court in McCutcheon v. FEC, 134 S. Ct 1434 (2014), the Board determined that it could no longer enforce the EL §14-114(8) $150,000 aggregate limit for contributions from individuals to independent expenditure committees, candidates or other political committees. It is the opinion of the Board that the $150,000 aggregate contribution limit found in EL §14-114(8) is not enforceable. Election Law §14-116(2) Election Law §14-116(2) provides “… any corporation … may make expenditures, including contributions…in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars in the aggregate in any calendar year…”

The Board was party to an action brought in the United States District Court for the Northern District of New York Hispanic Leadership Fund, Inc.(HLF) and Freedom New York (FNY) vs Walsh, et al., 42 F.Supp.3d 365 (NDNY 2014) concerning the provisions of EL §14-116(2).