Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Section 14-118(1) of the Election Law states in part:

"1. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and depository, and shall cause the treasurer to keep detailed bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities, contributions and expenditures, made by the committee or any of its officers, members or agents acting under its authority or in its behalf .." (Emphasis supplied).

Section 14-102(1) of the Election Law states in part:

"1. The treasurer of every political committee ... shall file statements ... setting forth all the receipts, contributions to and the expenditures by and liabilities of the committee ... Such statements shall include the dollar amount of any receipt, contribution or transfer ... the dollar amount of every expenditure ..." (Emphasis supplied).

Unlike organizations which are not deemed to be political committees because they are merely a pass-through for contributions, State PAC is a political committee which is subject to the reporting requirements of Article 14 of the Election Law.