Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 120: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1982 OPINION #2 Date: February 10, 1982 Question Presented: May the enrollment figures released in the spring of 1978 be used to determine contribution limits for the 1982 primary elections? Discussion: Section 14-114(7) of the Election Law provides in part that:

". . .the number of registered or enrolled voters shall be determined as of the date of the general, special or primary election, as the case may be or as of the date of the general election in any of the preceding four years . . ."

Pursuant to section 5-604 of the Election Law, enrollment lists are prepared by boards of elections once each year in the spring.