Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] No contributions of money, or the equivalent thereof, made, directly or indirectly, to any party, or to any party committee or to any person representing or acting on behalf of a party or party committee or any moneys in the treasury of any party, or party committee, shall be expended in aid of the designation or nomination of any person to be voted for at a primary election either as a candidate for nomination for public office, or for any party position." (emphasis added)

The Board is of the opinion that the section is clear and unambiguous. Contributions to a party, which is defined by section 1-104 of the Election Law as ". . . any political organization which at the last preceding election for governor polled at least fifty thousand votes for its candidate for governor", and contributions to a party committee which is defined by section 2-100 of the Election Law as ". . . a state committee, county committee and such other committees as the rules of the party may allow", are not permitted to be used to support or to oppose any person at a primary election.