Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] The majority of the Board is of the opinion that, subject to the above consideration, any corporation, whether domestic or foreign, not organized for political purposes, may contribute up to $5,000 in any calendar year for state and local political purposes in New York State. Commissioner Remo J. Acito dissents on the grounds that even though a subsidiary corporation is a distinct and separate corporation, it is contained within the meaning of the portion of section 14-116 which limits contributions by "an organization financially supported in whole or in part by such corporation," and that any exchange of funds between corporations, whether it is from the parent to the subsidiary or from the subsidiary to the parent, would indicate that one of the corporations is financially supported in whole or in part by the other corporation.