Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Page 94: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1979 OPINION #6 Question Presented: May a campaign committee legitimately pay the cost of a parking ticket which a candidate's driver received while the candidate was at a speaking engagement? Discussion: The question presented is whether a fine is a valid campaign expenditure where such fine is the result of a traffic infraction. New York State Penal Law Section 10.00(2) defines a "Traffic infraction" as follows;

"any offense defined as "traffic infraction" by section one hundred fifty-five of the vehicle and traffic law."

Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in part as follows: §155. Traffic Infraction

"The violation of any provision of this chapter or of any law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation regulating traffic which is not declared by this chapter or other law of this state to be a misdemeanor or a felony. A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment and shall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convicted thereof."

A parking violation would therefore constitute a traffic infraction.