Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 110: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1981 OPINION #2 Date: June 17, 1981 Question Presented: In a year when election districts are altered, do candidates for the party position of county committeeman run from the districts existing prior to alteration or do they run from the new districts? Discussion: Section 4-100(5) of the Election Law states that, "Any creation, consolidation, division or alteration of election districts in any year shall be made on or before July 1, to take effect on the first day of local registration, except that when required by the creation or alteration of a political subdivision, other than an election district, in which candidates are to be voted for at the primary, it shall take effect immediately." In the Matter of Wherter, (1916) 94 Misc. 681, the court held that the term of office of any person elected to a county committee commences at once upon his election.