Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] The use of affidavit ballots and the procedures for casting said ballots is provided for in section 8-302(3)(f) (ii) of the Election Law. Section 9-209 contains the requirements for validating and canvassing affidavit ballots. It is therefore necessary to determine whether or not these procedures for casting and counting affidavit ballots are consistent with the provisions of Article 15. Section 8-302 states that a voter may cast an affidavit ballot when "... he seeks to vote but no registration poll record can be found for him in the poll ledger .... ". In such cases the voter completes a paper ballot which he places in an envelope and signs an oath on the outside of the envelope.