Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Section 2-124 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:

"2...The name and emblem chosen shall not be similar to or likely to create confusion with the name or emblem of any other existing party or independent body."

An independent body, in selecting a name or emblem, must comply with both of these sections of the Election Law.