Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Page 187: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS 1994 OPINION #4 Date: August 31, 1994 Question Presented: May a candidate who has sought statewide office who later starts a new campaign for a different statewide office accept contributions for the new campaign up to the contribution limit of that office without counting contributions given for the first campaign towards that limit? Discussion: Section 14-114(1)(a) of the Election Law states, in pertinent part, that for a candidate for statewide office “no contributor may make any contribution to any candidate or political committee, and no candidate or political committee may accept any contributions from any contributor, which is in the aggregate amount greater than: (i) in the case of any nomination to public office, the product of the total number of enrolled voters in the candidate’s party in the state multiplied by $.005, but such amount shall be not less than four thousand dollars nor more than twelve thousand dollars as increased or decreased by the cost of living adjustment described in paragraph c of this subdivision, and (ii) in the case of any election to a public office, twenty-five thousand dollars as increased or decreased by the cost of living adjustment described in paragraph c of this subdivision...” This section of the Election Law places two separate contribution limits upon candidates for statewide office, one for those candidates involved in a primary of between $4,000 and $12,000 and one for those candidates involved in a general election of $25,000. In the case presented, the