Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 171: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1989 OPINION #1 Date: March 31, 1989 Question Presented: Under what circumstances does section 14-130 of the Election Law permit the use by a current or former candidate or public office holder of his or her campaign funds for expenses incurred in the legal defense of a criminal matter? Discussion: Section 14-130 restricts the expenditure of campaign funds to any lawful purpose and prohibits the conversion of such funds "to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public office or party position." In formulating its opinion, the Board has considered the legislative history of section 14-130 and the intent behind its enactment. Section 14-130 was enacted in 1985 to make clear that former elected officials may not retain campaign funds for personal use after leaving public office.