Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] The university requested an opinion on the following questions:

1. Is the organization a political committee for the purposes of Election Law Section 14-116?

2. If the organization is a political committee, is the university, as a not-for-profit

corporation, prohibited from contributing to it based upon Board's 1974 Opinion #5, since no authorization to contribute to political organizations is contained in the university charter?

Discussion: The definition of a political committee under Election Law Section 14-100 is ". . .any combination of one or more persons operating to aid or promote the success or defeat of a political party or principle, or of any ballot proposal; or to aid or take part in the election or defeat of a candidate for public office. . . or for the nomination at any primary election . . ." The Board has held that in order for an organization to be a political committee under the definition in Section 14-100, the aid that it gives must be financial in nature. (Conforming to the Board's 1975 Opinion #13.) It is also important to note that an organization is not a political committee under Section 14-100, if it exists ". . . for the discussion or advancement of political questions or principles without connection with any vote. . ."

Page 135: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,