Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Subdivision three of this section establishes deadlines for the receipt of completed registration applications. All applications must be received no later than twenty five days before the next election. If the registration form is mailed to the board of elections, it must be postmarked no later than the twenty fifth day prior to the next election and received at the Board of elections no later than the twentieth day before such election. Completed applications delivered to a board prior to a special election, must be delivered no later than the tenth day prior to that special election. Section 5-210(3) provides that completed forms received by “any county board of elections”....[within the statutory time frames] “shall entitle the applicant to vote in such election, if he is otherwise qualified. Any county board of elections receiving an application form from a person who does not reside in its jurisdiction but who does reside elsewhere in the State of New York, shall forthwith forward such application form to the proper county board of elections.” [emphasis supplied]. The final sentence of the section requires boards to “make an entry” on each form indicating the date it is received by the Board.