Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] See, Buckley v. Valeo at 38. This potential abuse does not apply to money placed into the campaign by the candidate or their spouse whether through direct expenditures on the candidate’s behalf or contributions of money to the candidate committee to spend on their own campaign. Since the enactment of the section of law in New York State under review was a direct result of the Supreme Court’s ruling in Buckley, it is reasonable to conclude that the legislature intended to enact the provisions into New York State Law as articulated in the court’s decision in Buckley. In addition, §14-114 subdivision 8 which imposes the $150,000 limit on political contributions specifically provides “Except as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family . . .” This provision excludes contributions by the candidate and their spouse but makes no mention of excluding contributions to independent committees.