Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] If the officer appointed is not removable at the will of the appointing body, the appointment is not revocable and cannot be annulled. Marbury v. Madison 1 Cranch 137.

Page 97: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

A county legislature does not have the power to revoke the appointment of an election commissioner. The only person who can remove an election commissioner from office is the Governor of the State. Section 3-200(7) of the Election Law states that:

"An election commissioner may be removed from office by the governor for cause in the same manner as a sheriff, ..."

The Board is of the opinion that the above cited statute and prior case law would preclude a county legislature from making an appointment of an election commissioner which is retroactive in effect.