Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] 1. "Assume that although the Bank itself will have no direct control over the political action committee, the committee will be composed entirely of Bank officers."

STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 63: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #2 Date: January 13, 1978 Question Presented: Is it permissible for a committee to maintain more than one bank account at separate banking institutions? Discussion: Section 14-118 of the Election Law states in part:

"...No officer, member or agent of any political committee shall receive any receipt, transfer or contribution, or make any expenditure or incur any liability until the committee shall have chosen a treasurer and depository and filed their names in accordance with this subdivision. There shall be filed in the office in which the committee is required to file its statements under section fourteen-one hundred ten of this article, within five days after the choice of a treasurer and depository, a statement giving the name and address of the treasurer chosen, the name and address of any person authorized to sign checks by such treasurer, the name and address of the depository chosen and the candidate or candidates in whose election or defeat the committee is to aid or take part;..."

Although the language of the statute refers to "depository" in the singular, the Board is of the opinion that the legislative intent in establishing the above requirements was to insure that there is complete disclosure of all political bank accounts of a candidate or political committee.