Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Section 14-118 of the Election Law states:

"§14-118. Treasurer and depository of political committee; filing of name and address. "1. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and a depository and shall cause the treasurer to keep detailed bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities, contributions and expenditures, made by the committee or any of its officers, members or agents acting under its authority or in its behalf..." (Emphasis supplied) Section 14-102 of the Election Law states in part: "§14-102. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures to and by political committees. "1. The treasurer of every political committee...shall file statements...setting forth all the receipts, contributions to and the expenditures by and liabilities of the committee.... Such statements shall include the dollar amount of any receipt, contribution or transfer...the dollar amount of every expenditure..." (Emphasis supplied)

New York law does not permit a political action committee to list only those contributions which will be used in New York or to list only expenditures made in New York. The statutes do not