Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 224: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

2019 Opinion # 1

Date: February 27, 2019

Question Presented:

Is a candidate jointly liable with the treasurer of the candidate’s authorized political committee for a failure to file required campaign financial disclosure reports pursuant to Election Law §14-126 of the New York State Election Law?

Discussion:

Election Law §14-126(1) provides that a person who fails to file “a statement to be filed by this article shall be subject to a civil penalty…” It is the opinion of the State Board that once a candidate transfers the candidate’s filing obligation, pursuant to Election Law §14-104(1), to their authorized political committee, the treasurer of the authorized committee is legally responsible to file campaign financial disclosure reports.