Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #13 Question Presented: May a contribution made to a candidate who is on the general election ballot solely by virtue of an independent nominating petition (having not been a candidate in a primary election) be considered as a contribution to his campaign for nomination for public office or must it be considered a contribution to his candidacy for election to public office? Discussion: Section 14-114(1) of the Election Law provides in part that:

"1. 'The following limitations apply to all contributions to candidates for election to any public office or for nomination for any such office, or for election to any party positions, and to all contributions to political committees working directly or indirectly with any candidate to aid or participate in such candidate's nomination or election, other than any contributions to any party committee or constituted committees: "a.