Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS 1994 OPINION #3 Date: April 25, 1994 Question Presented: Whether a person acting independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees who gives money to an independent committee which is also acting independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees is subject to the contribution limits of §14-114 of the Election Law? Discussion: Subdivision 9 of §14-100 of the Election Law defines the term contribution for purposes of Article 14 of the Election Law. Paragraph (3) of subdivision 9 of §14-100 provides, in part “none of the foregoing shall be deemed a contribution if it is made, taken or performed by a candidate or his spouse or by a person or political committee independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees. For purposes of this article, the term ‘independent of the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees’ shall mean that the candidate or his agents or authorized political committees did not authorize, request, suggest, offer or cooperate in any such activity.” This language was adopted as part of Chapter 577 of the Laws of 1976. The intent of the chapter was described by the sponsor’s memo accompanying the Assembly version of the bill which stated, “This bill repeals the sections of law with respect to limits on campaign expenditures which have been