Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] In this case, the designation initially sought was one made at a state committee meeting called pursuant to §6-104 of the Election Law and the office which the candidate switched to run for was also designated at the meeting called pursuant to §6-104 of the Election Law. This Board has stated that the state committee meeting called pursuant to §6-104 of the Election Law is not in itself a contest for nomination creating a separate contribution limit under the Election Law. See 1978 Opinion #13. Subdivision 7 of §14-100 of the Election Law defines a candidate as “an individual who seeks nomination for election, or election, to any public office or party position to be voted for at a primary, general or special . . . election . . . whether or not the public office or party position has been specifically identified at such time and whether or not such individual is nominated or elected...” Since subdivision 7 of §14-100 does not require a candidate for office to

Page 188: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,