Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #10 Question Presented: May enrollment lists printed by a board of elections pursuant to §5-604 contain the telephone number of each enrolled voter? Discussion: Section 5-604 of the Election Law provides, in pertinent part, that:

"1. The board of elections shall also cause to be published for each election district a complete list of the registered voters of each election district. Such list shall, in addition to the information required for registration lists, include the party enrollment of each voter."

Section 5-602 of the Election Law in setting forth the information required for registration lists provides, in pertinent part, that:

"1.....the board of elections shall cause to be published a complete list of the names and residence addresses of the registered voters for each election district over which the board has jurisdiction..."