Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] "2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision A of this section, any corporation or an organization financially supported in whole or in part, by such corporation may make expenditures, including contributions, not otherwise prohibited by law, for political purposes, in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars in the aggregate in any calendar year."

Section 14-114 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:

"6a. A loan made to a candidate or political committee, other than a constituted committee, by any person, firm, association or corporation other than in the regular course of the lender's business shall be deemed, to the extent not repaid by the date of the primary, general or special election, as the case may be, a contribution by such person, firm, association or corporation.

In the Board's opinion, §14-116 of the Election Law does not prohibit a corporation from loaning to a candidate or his authorized committee an amount exceeding $5,000; however, to the extent that the loan is not repaid prior to the date of the primary, general or special election to which it relates, then pursuant to §14-114(6a) of the Election Law, the balance outstanding will be considered a contribution by the lender and as such subject to the maximum contribution limits