Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 81: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #14

Question Presented: Are delegates to the Democratic National Mid Term Conference to be held in 1978 required to file financial reports with regard to their election at their party's primary? Discussion: Section 14-102 of the Election Law states in pertinent part:

"§14-102. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures to and by political committees. 1. The treasurer of every political committee which,.. in connection with any election, receives or expends any money or other valuable thing or incurs any liability to pay money or its equivalent shall file statements ...."

Section 14-104 of the Election Laws states in pertinent part that:

"§14-104. Statements of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures by and to candidates. Any candidate for election ... to a party position at a primary election, shall file statements ..."