Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] 1982 OPINION #4 Date: February 17, 1982 Question Presented: The Nassau County Board of Elections has inquired as to "whether or not any action should be taken by a local board regarding cancellation of registration of a person convicted of a felony while the execution of a sentence is stayed pending an appeal?" Discussion: The facts of the particular case are that a registered voter was convicted of a crime in a federal district court which would be a felony under New York State Laws. The federal district court imposed sentence and then stayed the execution of the sentence pending an appeal. Section 5-106(3) of the Election Law States:

"3. No person who has been convicted in a federal court, of a felony, or a crime or offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the president of the United States, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole."

However, section 5-106(5) of the Election Law states:

"5. The provisions of subdivisions two, three and four of this section shall not apply if the person so convicted is not sentenced to either death or imprisonment, or if the execution of a sentence of imprisonment is suspended."

The cancellation of a person's registration is not an absolute which occurs immediately upon conviction but is dependent upon the imposition and execution of a sentence of imprisonment.