Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1979 OPINION #2 Question Presented: Does a county board of elections have the authority to fill positions and establish titles such as "office manager"? Discussion: Section 3-300 of the Election Law, as enacted by Chapter 233, Laws of 1976, states that every board of elections has the right to "appoint and at its pleasure remove ... employees, fix their number, prescribe their duties, fix their titles and rank and establish their salaries within the amounts appropriated by the local legislative body...." Section 205 of the County Law states:

"Subject to the constitution and the civil service law but notwithstanding the provisions of any of the general law or of any special law to the contrary, the compensation of all employees paid from county funds shall be fixed by the board of supervisors. The board of supervisors may adopt schedules of compensation and grades with minimum and maximum salaries..."

The Board is of the opinion that these two sections, when read together, provide that the basic annual compensation of all county employees, including board of elections staff, is to be established by the county legislative body.