Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Page 158: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1984 OPINION #5 Date: October 31, 1984 Question Presented: Is a political action committee a "person" as that term is used in section 14-114(8) of the Election Law? Discussion: That section states as follows:

"8. Except as may otherwise be provided for a candidate and his family, no person may contribute, loan or guarantee in excess of one hundred fifty thousand dollars within the state in connection with the nomination or election of persons to state and local public offices and party positions within the state of New York in any one calendar year. For the purposes of this subdivision 'loan' or 'guarantee' shall mean a loan or guarantee which is not repaid or discharged in the calendar year in which it is made."