Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Page 65: Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York City Board of Estimate, 1987, #1 . Limitations on expenditures for ballot issues,

NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

1978 OPINION #4 Questions Presented:

1. Does the Election Law permit a political committee to maintain its financial records on a computer and;

2. If a print-out of such records, signed and sworn to, containing the information required to

be contained in statements of campaign receipts and expenditures satisfies said requirements?

Discussion: Section 14-118 of the Election Law states in part:

"a. Every political committee shall have a treasurer and a depository, and shall cause the treasurer to keep detailed, bound accounts of all receipts, transfers, loans, liabilities, contributions, and expenditures, made by the committee ...."

The Board is of the opinion that the term "bound accounts" requires the entry of all financial transactions in a single set of records maintained at one location, and that such records reflect the interrelationship of such transactions.