Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] of such State who is charged by State law with maintaining State Election reports. . ." The question that arises is whether or not such a political committee which also supports state or local candidates would have to comply with the provisions of Article 14 of the New York State Election Law and file separate financial disclosure reports on the forms used by New York State or whether the committee may just file a copy of the federal report with the State of New York since the federal report contains financial disclosure of money received or expended on behalf of state or local candidates. Section 14-124(2) of the New York State Election Law states:

"2. The filing requirements and the expenditure, contribution and receipt limits of this article shall not apply to any candidate or committee who or which engages exclusively in activities on account of which, pursuant to the laws of the United States, there is required to be filed a statement or report of the campaign receipts, expenditures and liabilities of such candidate or committee with an office or officers of the government of the United States, provided a copy of each such statement or report is filed in the office of the state board of elections."