Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] In response to question number 1, the Board is of the opinion that the procedure to be used by CIP as set forth in the letter, would not violate the provisions of §14-120 of the Election Law which mandates that campaign contributions be under the true name of the contributor. As long as the candidate receives the voucher or transmittal letter which identifies the true contributor, there is full compliance with §14-120 of the Election Law. It should be noted, however, that §14-118(b) of the Election Law provides as follows: "No candidate, political committee or agent thereof may receive from any one person an aggregate amount greater than $100 except in the form of a check, draft or other instrument payable to the candidate, political committee or treasurer and signed or endorsed by the donor ..." Therefore, if an employee wishes to make a contribution to a New York State or local candidate of $100 or more, he must make a direct contribution to the candidate or committee.