Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Among other things, federally registered candidates must report contributions to state political committee on their FEC disclosure reports and itemize such contribution over $200. 11 CFR 104.3 (b) (1) (i), (v).

Facing a patchwork of state and local filing requirements, Congress expressly articulated “field preemption” of federal law over state law in this area, opting for a “comprehensive, uniform Federal scheme that is the sole source of regulation of campaign financing…for election to federal office.” FEC AO 1988-21. As amended in 1974, 52 USC § 30143 provides “[t]he provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.”

The FEC regulations are more explicit in establishing the extensive reach of federal preemption in this area:

(b) Federal law supersedes State law concerning the -

(1) Organization and registration of political committees supporting Federal candidates;