Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] That section provides that a signature on an independent petition may not be counted if the signer voted at a primary election where a person was nominated for the same office, or his name appears on another petition nominating a person for the same office. Election Law Section 6-138(2) provides as follows:

"2. Except as otherwise provided herein, the form of, and the rules for a nominating petition shall conform to the rules and requirements for designating petitions contained in this article."

As required by the aforementioned section an examination of Election Law Section 6-134(5) governing the rules for designating petitions provides:

"5. If a voter shall sign any petition or petitions designating a greater number of candidates for public office or party position than the number of persons to be elected thereto his signatures, if they bear the same date, shall not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different dates shall be counted in the order of their priority of date, for only so many designees as there are persons to be elected."

The question presented, therefore, is simply how many persons are to be elected to the separate offices of city councilman, and in this case that number is six.