Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] FEC AO 1999-12. But even in such instances, the FEC has concluded “the Act would preempt the State from requiring the non-Federal account [of a committee] to report all other receipts and disbursements of the Federal account in a consolidated report because such a requirement would impose reporting and itemization requirements on the Federal account that would exceed those of the Act.” Id; see also FEC AO 1986-27.

Election Law § 14-124 (2)

Election Law § 14-124 (2), the language of which predates the current codification of the election law in 1976, provides:

The filing requirements and the expenditure, contribution and receipt limits of this article shall not apply to any candidate or committee who or which engages exclusively in activities on account of which, pursuant to the laws of the United States, there is required to be filed a statement or report of the campaign receipts, expenditures and liabilities of such candidate or committee with an office or officers of the government of the United States; provided a copy of each such statement or report is filed with the office of the state board of elections.

The requirement under Election Law § 14-124 (2) that federal committees file their FEC reports with the state board of elections is preempted by federal law.