Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Such a transfer must be reported on the financial disclosure statement of the candidate’s campaign committee. If the transfer is to the party committee’s candidate account, it must be reported on the party committee’s financial disclosure report and will be subject to contribution limitations. (Art. 14, Election Law).” Subdivision 9 of §14-100 of the Election Law defines the term contribution. Subdivision 10 of §14-100 of the Election Law defines the term transfer. Transfer is defined under subdivision 10 as “any exchange of funds or anything of value between political committees authorized by the same candidate and taking part solely in his campaign, or any exchange of funds between a party or constituted committee and a candidate or any of his authorized political committees.” Paragraph (2) of subdivision 9 of §14-100 defines a contribution as “any funds received by a political committee from another political committee to the extent that such funds do not constitute a transfer.” It is clear from the above quoted sections of the Election Law that a transfer is not a contribution. Opinion No. 2 of 1986 correctly identifies the transaction at issue in the opinion as a transfer. The opinion further stated that the transfer was subject to contribution limitations.