Formal Opinions of SBOE 1974 - Present - New York State ...Limitations for candidates for New York...
[…] Discussion: The political committee which requested the opinion intends to deposit all contributions into one checking account for accounting control purposes. The committee will immediately transfer out of that account into another separate account, all sums which are, or will be, allocated to the general election. These transferred monies will not be commingled or expended for primary election purposes. Section 14-102 of the Election Law states in part:

"§14-102. Statement of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers and expenditures to and by political committees. 1. The treasurer of every political committee which, or any officer member or agent of such committee who, in connection with any election, receives or expends any money . . . shall file statements . . . setting forth all of the receipts, contributions to and expenditures by and liabilities of the committee . . ."