Forfeiting 'Enduring Freedom' for 'Homeland Security': A ...
[…] 179. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2) (1994).180. USA Patriot Act § 204, 115 Stat. at 283.181. See Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 932 n.2 (1995) (applying the common

law knock and announce principle to its Fourth Amendment reasonableness inquiryand noting that this ancient standard dates back to the Magna Carta); Richards v.Wisconsin, 520 U.S. 385, 396 (1997) (holding that not even a felony drug searchcreates an exception to the knock and announce requirement).

182. Wilson, 514 U.S. at 936-37.183. See 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (1995) (providing that “[t]he officer may break open any

outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything

Page 33: Forfeiting 'Enduring Freedom' for 'Homeland Security': A ...

ADEN.PRINTER.DOC 10/2/2002 2:30 PM

2002] A CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS OF THE PATRIOT ACT 1111