Forensic Science: The Need for Regulation - Harvard Journal of Law
[…] to the publ ic . 254

In o rde r to ensu re tha t a l abora to ry rou t ine ly uses p roper qual i ty con-

trol measures , the labora tor ies can be inspec ted wi th o r w i thou t pr ior

248. No laboratory can do any clinical analyses unless it receives a certificate issued by the Secretary of Health and Human Services at least every two years. 42 U.S.C. § 263a(b) & (c).

249. HOUSE REPORT. supra note 227, at 3848. 250. Id. The law requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to issue stan-

dards for these four components and any other desirable ones. 42 U.S.C. § 263a(f)(l)(A)- (E).

25 I. HOUSE REPORT, supra note 227, at 3849. 252. "The standards shall require that a laboratory issued a certificate.., be tested fo r

each examination and procedure . . . for which it has received a certificate . . . . The testing shall be conducted on a quarterly basis, except where the Secretary determines for technical and scientific reasons that a particular examination or procedure may be tested less fre- quently (but not less often than twice per year,)" 42 U.S.C. § 263a(f)(3)(A).

253. To be certified, a laboratory must agree "to treat proficiency testing samples in the same manner as it treats materials derived from the human body referred to it for laboratory examinations or other procedures in the ordinary course of business.'" ld. § 263a(d)(l)(E). The House Report concluded.