Forensic Science: The Need for Regulation - Harvard Journal of Law
[…] Laboratories arc charged fees for

certification. 2~d This allows the regulation o f clinical laboratories

261. Clinical labs have been regulated by the federal government since 1967. For the history of that regulatic~ see LaMotte & Robinson, supra note 20, at 39; HOUSE REPORT, supra note 227, at 3831-3Z New Yofl', City and a number of states had regulated clinical facilities before this. See Hamb[m, Gro~h and Development in California, in FEDERAL LEGISLATION A~D THE CLINICAL LABORATORY 14 (M. Schae.ffer cd. 1981) (brief over- view of stare and local regulation).

26-2. 42 U.S.C. § 263a(eX2)(AXii). 263. For example, the College of American Pathologists has a rigorous, voluntary

accreditation program for clinical labs.,. LaMotte & Robinson, supra note 20, at 40. 264. 42 U.S.C. § 263a(p)(2). 265. "The Secretary shall require payment of fees for the issuance and renewal of

certificates." 42 U.S.C. § 263a(m)(l).

Page 74: Forensic Science: The Need for Regulation - Harvard Journal of Law

182 Harvard Journal of Law & Technology [Vol. 4