Forensic Science: The Need for Regulation - Harvard Journal of Law
[…] Such practices obviously undermine the purpose of proficiency testing and l§ 263a(d)(i)(E)] seeks to prevent them through this agreement." ld. at 3845.

9,54. "rhe Secretary shall establish a system to make the results of the proficiency test- ing programs.., available, on a reasonable basis, upon request of any person." 42 U.S.C. § 263a(f)(3)(F).

Page 72: Forensic Science: The Need for Regulation - Harvard Journal of Law

180 Harvard Journal of Law & Technology [Vol. 4

/

notice. 255 The drafters of the law expected frequent audits, many of them tmar, nounced. 256