Foreign State Immunity and the Right to Court · PDF file2033 foreign state immunity and the...
[…] McFaddon, 11 U.S. (7 Cranch) 116, 135-36 (1812) (deriving immunity from consent of forum state and determining issue of immunity to “conform to those principles of national and municipal law by which it ought to be regulated”). The U.S. Congress, however, has acknowledged the international legal status of the foreign state immunity doctrine. See 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (2006) (“Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities.”).

59 H. Lauterpacht, The Problem of Jurisdictional Immunities of Foreign States, 28 BRIT. Y.B. INT’L L. 220, 228 (1951).

60 See Report of the International Law Commission to the General Assembly, [1980] 2 Y.B. Int’l L. Comm’n 137, at 147, U.N. Doc.