foreclosure 2008 3 - Edelman Combs · A deed that is absolute on its face, ... an agreement or...
[…] "High riskhome loan" does not include a loan that is made primarily for a businesspurpose unrelated to the residential real property securing the loan or toan open-end credit plan subject to 12 CFR 226 (2000, no subsequentamendments or editions are included).

2. Substantive prohibitions

Substantive prohibitions applicable to high risk home loans include thefollowing:

a. Unaffordable loans. A prohibition on making loans thatcannot be expected to be repaid except from the equity. 815 ILCS 137/15 provides:

Ability to repay. A creditor or broker shall not transfer, deal in, offer, ormake a high risk home loan if the creditor or broker does not believe atthe time the loan is consummated that the borrower will be able to makethe scheduled payments to repay the obligation based upon aconsideration of his or her current and expected income, currentobligations, employment status, and other financial resources (other thanthe borrower's equity in the dwelling that secures repayment of the loan).A borrower shall be presumed to be able to repay the loan if, at the timethe loan is consummated, or at the time of the first rate adjustment, in thecase of a lower introductory interest rate, the borrower's scheduledmonthly payments on the loan (including principal, interest, taxes,insurance, and assessments) , combined with the scheduled payments for

68

all other disclosed debts, do not exceed 50% of the borrower's monthlygross income.

The lender is required to verify the borrower’s ability to repay. (815 ILCS 137/20) Thisrequires at a minimum:

(1) That the borrower prepare and submit to the lender a personalincome and expense statement in a form prescribed by the state;