foreclosure 2008 3 - Edelman Combs · A deed that is absolute on its face, ... an agreement or...
[…] No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan thatcontains a provision that permits the lender, in its sole discretion, toaccelerate the indebtedness, provided that this provision does not prohibitacceleration of a loan in good faith due to a borrower's failure to abide bythe material terms of the loan.

n. Credit counseling. A notice upon default of the availabilityof credit counseling, plus a 30-day forbearance period that can be invoked by notice from thecredit counselor. 815 ILCS 137/100 provides:

Counseling prior to perfecting foreclosure proceedings.

(a) If a high risk home loan becomes delinquent by more than 30 days, theservicer shall send a notice advising the borrower that he or she may wishto seek approved credit counseling.

(b) The notice required in subsection (a) shall, at a minimum, include thefollowing language: