foreclosure 2008 3 - Edelman Combs · A deed that is absolute on its face, ... an agreement or...
[…] are hereby declared unlawful whether any person has in fact been misled,deceived or damaged thereby. In construing this section consideration shall begiven to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federalcourts relating to [§45(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §41, et

seq.]. 815 ILCS 505/2.

Section 2(a) of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, 815 ILCS 510/1, et seq.,

referred to in §2 of the ICFA, provides the following:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or herbusiness, vocation or occupation, the person:

* * *

(5) represents that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . [or]benefits . . . that they do not have;

* * *

(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them asadvertised;

54

* * *

(12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihoodof confusion or of misunderstanding. 815 ILCS 510/2(a).

See also 815 ILCS 505/2K, prohibiting advertising of “bank rates,” “bank financing,” andthe like by any creditor that is not a bank.

A private right of action is authorized by 815 ILCS 505/10a, which providesthe following: