foreclosure 2008 3 - Edelman Combs · A deed that is absolute on its face, ... an agreement or...
[…] (2) That the borrower will normally pay or incur at or beforesettlement based upon common practice in the locality of the mortgagedproperty. Each such estimate must be made in good faith and bear areasonable relationship to the charge a borrower is likely to be requiredto pay at settlement, and must be based upon experience in the locality ofthe mortgaged property. As to each charge with respect to which thelender requires a particular settlement service provider to be used, thelender shall make its estimate based upon the lender’s knowledge of theamounts charged by such provider. 24 C.F.R. §3500.7(c).

Section 3500.7(b) imposes a similar obligation on a mortgage broker. The broker

36

“must provide a good faith estimate within three days of receiving a loan application based on his orher knowledge of the range of costs.” Id.

There does not appear to be a private right of action under the Real Estate SettlementProcedures Act of 1974 for providing a “good faith estimate” that is not accurate and complete. Chow v. Aegis Mortg. Corp., 286 F.Supp.2d 956 (N.D.Ill. 2003), citing Collins v.