foreclosure 2008 3 - Edelman Combs · A deed that is absolute on its face, ... an agreement or...
[…] 1505] and (vi) per diem interest from the date of judgment to the date of

redemption calculated at the mortgage rate of interest applicable as if no defaulthad occurred; and

(2) The amount of other expenses authorized by the court which themortgagee reasonably incurs between the date of judgment and the dateof redemption, which shall be the amount certified by the mortgagee inaccordance with [735 ILCS 5/15-1603(e)]. 735 ILCS 5/15-1603(d).

Prior notice of intent to redeem is required. 735 ILCS 5/15-1603(e).

A special right to redeem exists with respect to residential real estate if “(i) thepurchaser at the sale was a mortgagee who was a party to the foreclosure or its nominee and (ii) thesale price was less than the amount specified in [735 ILCS 5/15-1603(d)].” 735 ILCS 5/15-1604(a).In that event, the mortgagor or other person entitled to redeem may do so for a period ending 30 daysafter the date the sale is confirmed by tendering the sale price, all additional costs reported by themortgagee and confirmed by the court, and