foreclosure 2008 3 - Edelman Combs · A deed that is absolute on its face, ... an agreement or...
[…] j. LTV in excess of 100%. A prohibition on making high riskhome loans in excess of 100% of the value of the property. 815 ILCS 137/70 provides:

Negative equity. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a highrisk home loan where the loan amount exceeds the value of the propertysecuring the loan.

k. Late charges. A limitation on late payment fees. 815 ILCS137/80 provides:

Late payment fee. A lender shall not transfer, deal in, offer, or make ahigh risk home loan that provides for a late payment fee, except under thefollowing conditions:

(1) the late payment fee shall not be in excess of 5% of the amountof the payment past due;

(2) the late payment fee shall only be assessed for a payment pastdue for 15 days or more;

(3) the late payment fee shall not be imposed more than once withrespect to a single late payment;

(4) a late payment fee that the lender has collected shall bereimbursed if the borrower presents proof of having made atimely payment; and

(5) a lender shall treat each payment as posted on the samebusiness day as it was received by the lender, servicer, or lender'sagent or at the address provided to the borrower by the lender,servicer, or lender's agent for making payments.

71

l. Payments from proceeds. A prohibition on loan terms underwhich more than 2 monthly payments are paid in advance from the loan proceeds. 815 ILCS137/85 provides:

Payment compounding. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or makea high risk home loan that includes terms under which more than 2periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid inadvance from the loan proceeds provided to the borrower.

m. Call provisions. A prohibition on calling or accelerating loansexcept for default. 815 ILCS 137/90 provides:

No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan thatcontains a provision that permits the lender, in its sole discretion, toaccelerate the indebtedness, provided that this provision does not prohibitacceleration of a loan in good faith due to a borrower's failure to abide bythe material terms of the loan.

n. Credit counseling. A notice upon default of the availabilityof credit counseling, plus a 30-day forbearance period that can be invoked by notice from thecredit counselor. 815 ILCS 137/100 provides:

Counseling prior to perfecting foreclosure proceedings.