foreclosure 2008 3 - Edelman Combs · A deed that is absolute on its face, ... an agreement or...
[…] (a) The remedies provided in this Act are cumulative and apply topersons or entities subject to this Act.

(b) Any knowing violation of this Act constitutes a violation of theConsumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.

(c) If any provision of an agreement for a high risk home loan violates thisAct, then that provision is unenforceable against the borrower.

The assignee liability provision, 815 ILCS 137/135(d), states:

(1) Any natural or artificial person who purchases or otherwise isassigned or subsequently holds a high risk home loan shall be subject toall affirmative claims and defenses with respect to the loan that theborrower could assert against the lender or broker of the loan, provided

76

that this item (d)(1) shall not apply if the purchaser, assignee or holderdemonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that it:

(A) has in place, at the time of the purchase, assignment ortransfer of the loans, policies that expressly prohibit its purchase,acceptance of assignment or holding of any high risk home loans;

(B) requires by contract that a seller, assignor or transferor ofhigh risk home loans to the purchaser, assignee or transfereerepresents and warrants to the purchaser, assignee or transfereethat either (i) the seller, assignor or transferor will not sell, assignor transfer any high risk home loans to the purchaser, assignee ortransferee, or (ii) the seller, assignor or transferor is a beneficiaryof a representation and warranty from a previous seller, assignoror transferor to that effect; and

(C) exercises reasonable due diligence at the time of the purchase,assignment or transfer of high risk home loans, or within areasonable period of time after the purchase, assignment ortransfer of such home loans, which is intended by the purchaser,assignee or transferee to prevent the purchaser, assignee ortransferee from purchasing or taking assignment or otherwiseholding any high risk home loans, provided that this reasonabledue diligence requirement may be met by sampling and need notrequire loan-by-loan review.

(2) Limited to the amount required to reduce or extinguish the borrower'sliability under the high cost home loan plus the amount required torecover costs, including reasonable attorney fees. A borrower acting onlyin an individual capacity may assert claims that the borrower could assertagainst a lender of the home loan against a subsequent holder or assigneeof the home loan as follows: