foreclosure 2008 3 - Edelman Combs · A deed that is absolute on its face, ... an agreement or...
[…] Loans may be either interest-bearing or pre-computed. 205 ILCS670/15(c).

Section 15(e)(4) of CILA authorizes late charges on each installment in defaultfor a period of not less than ten days in an amount not exceeding five percent of theinstallment on installments in excess of $200, or $10 on installments of $200 or less, but onlyone delinquency or collection charge may be collected on any installment regardless of theperiod during which it remains in default.

205 ILCS 670/15d provides the following:

No amount in addition to the charges authorized by this Act shall bedirectly or indirectly charged, contracted for, or received, except (1)lawful fees paid to any public officer or agency to record, file or releasesecurity; (2) (i) costs and disbursements actually incurred in connectionwith a real estate loan, for any title insurance, title examination, abstractof title, survey, or appraisal, or paid to a trustee in connection with a trustdeed, and (ii) in connection with a real estate loan those chargesauthorized by [815 ILCS 205/4.1a], whether called “points” or otherwise,which charges are imposed as a condition for making the loan and are notrefundable in the event of prepayment of the loan; (3) costs anddisbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred in legalproceedings