Fordham Law Review - Fordham University
[…] See supra notes 131-33 and accompanying text.

135. See Second Restatement, supra note 2, § 216 comment b.136. See First Restatement, supra note 11, § 240(1)(b) comment d; see also 4 S. Willis-

ton, supra note 9, § 633, at 1014-15.137. See supra note 93 and accompanying text.138. The UCC parol evidence rule, U.C.C. § 2-202 (1978), also rejects the assumption

mentioned in the text. See supra note 78 and accompanying text. The initial paragraphof § 2-202 describes what in Second Restatement terminology is an integrated agreement,see Second Restatement, supra note 2, § 209(1), and states the rule that an integratedagreement may not be contradicted, see U.C.C. § 2-202 (1978). The thrust of the para-graph is clearly directed to express terms of the writing: "Terms with respect to whichthe confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth In awriting intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect tosuch terms as are included therein may not be contradicted. . . ." U.C.C § 2-202 (1978)(emphasis added). In contrast, UCC § 2-202(b), which describes what the Second Re-statement would call a fully integrated agreement, see Second Restatement, supra note 2,§ 210(1), clearly refers to the entire agreement (including express and implied in factterms).