FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN MOHAMMED A. HUSSAIN… (18... · 2019. 10. 21. · IN THE...
[…] respect to this element at summary judgment.
21
Finally, turning to the third element, defendant argues that the forever letter was
privileged and therefore not actionable. Wisconsin courts have long recognized a common
law conditional privilege that protects communications that enable a prospective employer
to evaluate an employee’s qualifications. See, e.g., Hett v. Ploetz, 20 Wis. 2d 55, 59, 121
N.W.2d 270 (1963). As previously discussed, the Wisconsin Legislature has also codified
this privilege in Wis. Stat. § 895.487(2). Plaintiff does not contend that this privilege is
inapplicable, but rather that it was lost.8
As quoted above, the statute provides a “presumption of good faith” on the part of
the employer, but that presumption “may be rebutted . . . upon a showing by clear and
convincing evidence that the employer knowingly provided false information in the
reference, that the employer made the reference maliciously or that the employer made the
reference in violation of section 111.322 [prohibiting discriminatory actions].” Wis. Stat.
§ 895.487(2). In this context, “maliciously” requires a “showing of ill will, bad intent,
envy, spite, hatred, revenge, or other bad motives against the person defamed.” Gibson v.
Overnite Transp.