FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN MOHAMMED A. HUSSAIN… (18... · 2019. 10. 21. · IN THE...
[…] N.W.2d 270 (1963). As previously discussed, the Wisconsin Legislature has also codified
this privilege in Wis. Stat. § 895.487(2). Plaintiff does not contend that this privilege is
inapplicable, but rather that it was lost.8
As quoted above, the statute provides a “presumption of good faith” on the part of
the employer, but that presumption “may be rebutted . . . upon a showing by clear and
convincing evidence that the employer knowingly provided false information in the
reference, that the employer made the reference maliciously or that the employer made the
reference in violation of section 111.322 [prohibiting discriminatory actions].” Wis. Stat.
§ 895.487(2). In this context, “maliciously” requires a “showing of ill will, bad intent,
envy, spite, hatred, revenge, or other bad motives against the person defamed.” Gibson v.
Overnite Transp. Co., 2003 WI App 210, ¶ 11, 267 Wis. 2d 429, 671 N.W.2d 388. In
contrast, plaintiff has produced no evidence from which a reasonable jury could find that
Hetland “knowingly provided false information” or acted with discriminatory intent.