FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN MOHAMMED A. HUSSAIN… (18... · 2019. 10. 21. · IN THE...
[…] Wisconsin courts look to relevant statutes, when available, to determine the term’s
enforceability. See, e.g., Heyde Companies, Inc. v. Dove Healthcare, LLC, 2002 WI 131, ¶ 19,
258 Wis. 2d 28, 654 N.W.2d 830 (looking to a Wisconsin statute on restrictive covenants
in employment contracts to determine whether a three-year non-compete employment
agreement was against public policy); In re F.T.R., 2013 WI 66, ¶ 63, 349 Wis. 2d 84, 833
N.W.2d 634 (looking to various Wisconsin statutes for guidance to determine whether a
surrogacy contract was against public policy).
Here, Section 895.487(2) provides that:
An employer who, on the request of an employee or a
prospective employer of the employee, provides a reference to
that prospective employer is presumed to be acting in good
faith and, unless lack of good faith is shown by clear and
convincing evidence, is immune from all civil liability that may
result from providing that reference. The presumption of good
faith under this subsection may be rebutted only upon a
16
showing by clear and convincing evidence that the employer
knowingly provided false information in the reference, that the
employer made the reference maliciously or that the employer
made the reference in violation of § 111.322.
Wis. Stat. § 895.487(2).
While the contract here contains no bad faith exception, neither does plaintiff
provide evidence, or even suggest, that the Hospital’s conduct fell outside of the statute’s
good-faith exception. As discussed below, the evidence is much to the contrary. “Public