FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN …Governor of the State of Michigan; BILL SCHUETTE,...
[…] 445.574a, 445.574b. Then, in 2008, the Bottle Bill was amended to criminalize the knowing

acceptance of such containers by dealers and distributors, M.C.L. § 445.574a, and to include the

provision that is challenged here – the unique-mark requirement, M.C.L. § 445.572a(10).

Under the 2008 Amendment, all brands that have sales exceeding certain specified thresholds

must include on their bottles a “symbol, mark or other distinguishing characteristic” that is unique

to Michigan so as to permit reverse vending machines to identify the container as having been sold

in the State. See M.C.L. § 445.572a. In its entirety, the challenged provision reads as follows:

A symbol, mark, or other distinguishing characteristic that is placed on a designatedmetal container, designated glass container, or designated plastic container by amanufacturer to allow a reverse vending machine to determine if that container is areturnable container must be unique to this state, or used only in this state and 1 ormore other states that have laws substantially similar to this act.

M.C.L. § 445.572a(10). The Amendment does not define “substantially similar,” but Defendants

assert that its common understanding includes all Bottle Bill states, even those where the deposit

is less than Michigan’s. Failure to comply is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not