FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS HOUSTON DIVISION In …
[…] 17

repayment responsibility for such ordinary course transactions, thereby reducing the risk that these

transactions would jeopardize the recoveries available to each Debtor’s respective creditors.

VI. Cause Exists to Waive Section 345 of the Bankruptcy Code to the Extent It Is Applicable to the Cash Management System.

36. To the extent the Cash Management System does not strictly comply with

section 345 of the Bankruptcy Code, the Debtors further seek a waiver of the deposit and

investment requirements set forth therein.

37. Section 345(a) of the Bankruptcy Code governs a debtor’s cash deposits during a

chapter 11 case and authorizes deposits of money as “will yield the maximum reasonable net return

on such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or investment.” For deposits or

investments that are not “insured or guaranteed by the United States or by a department, agency,

or instrumentality of the United States or backed by the full faith and credit of the United States,”

section 345 requires debtors to obtain, from the entity with which the money is deposited, a bond

in favor of the United States and secured by the undertaking of an adequate corporate surety, or

“the deposit of securities of the kind specified in section 9303 of title 31,” unless the Court “for

cause” orders otherwise. 11 U.S.C. § 345(a)–(b).9.

38. As discussed above, each of the Bank Accounts are maintained at banks that are

insured by the FDIC or CDIC, and therefore are in compliance with section 345(b) of the

Bankruptcy Code.