FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS BENTON …5. ! SSM Health is violating numerous provisions of...
[…] Requirements of ERISA § 402 Against Defendant SSM Health)

147.   Plaintiff incorporates and re-alleges by reference to the foregoing paragraphs as if

fully set forth herein.

Case: 4:16-cv-01669-HEA Doc. #: 1 Filed: 04/08/16 Page: 41 of 58 PageID #: 41

Page 42: FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS BENTON …5. ! SSM Health is violating numerous provisions of ERISA—including, on information and belief, underfunding the SSM Health Plans—while

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT PAGE - 37

   

2125009.1

148.   ERISA § 402, 29 U.S.C. § 1102, provides that every plan will be established

pursuant to a written instrument which will provide, among other things, “for one or more named

fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and

administration of the plan” and will “provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out a

funding policy and method constituent with the objectives of the plan and the requirements of

[Title I of ERISA].”

149.   Although the benefits provided by the SSM Health Plans were described to the