FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS BENTON …5. ! SSM Health is violating numerous provisions of...
[…] compliance with Section 417(e) of the Internal Revenue Code and such non-compliance results
in participants who take a lump sum distribution suffering a 40% reduction in their retirement
benefits.
COUNT V (Claim for Failure to Establish the Plan Pursuant to a Written Instrument Meeting the
Requirements of ERISA § 402 Against Defendant SSM Health)
147. Plaintiff incorporates and re-alleges by reference to the foregoing paragraphs as if
fully set forth herein.
Case: 4:16-cv-01669-HEA Doc. #: 1 Filed: 04/08/16 Page: 41 of 58 PageID #: 41
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT PAGE - 37
2125009.1
148. ERISA § 402, 29 U.S.C. § 1102, provides that every plan will be established
pursuant to a written instrument which will provide, among other things, “for one or more named
fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and
administration of the plan” and will “provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out a
funding policy and method constituent with the objectives of the plan and the requirements of
[Title I of ERISA].”
149. Although the benefits provided by the SSM Health Plans were described to the