FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT ACCESS TELECOM, INC. MCI ...uses, Telmex, as a monopoly, is the only provider...
[…] business, as well as that of other companies, failed, “resulting in

an inability to sell its U.S. telephone switching services to all

Mexican customers.” The alleged actions by Telmex and the other

defendants were aimed at shutting down this market. It is clear

that the U.S. export market for reorigination services was a

definite and sizable export market, and the failure of these 80

businesses is clearly an effect on export trade from the United

States. The market is significant, with ATI’s annual revenues

alone reaching $3 million/year at the time the events occurred.

Under 15 U.S.C. § 6a, the antitrust laws do “not apply to conduct

involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import

commerce) with foreign nations unless . . . such conduct has a

direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect . . . on

trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign

nations, or on import trade or . . . export trade . . . with

foreign nations.” By showing a significant effect on a U.S. export

Page 31: FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT ACCESS TELECOM, INC. MCI ...uses, Telmex, as a monopoly, is the only provider of shipping service from Mexico to Texas, and in every instance Telmex receives