FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT ACCESS TELECOM, INC. MCI ...uses, Telmex, as a monopoly, is the only provider...
[…] 45

border into a forum, were held insufficient to confer general

jurisdiction under the Due Process Clause.

In sum, the totality of the contacts suggests that Telmex

conducted a great deal of business with Texas, but virtually none

in Texas, as such general jurisdiction cannot be shown, even on a

prima facie basis.

2. Clayton Act Jurisdiction

Because we find that ATI has shown potential U.S. antitrust

injury, jurisdiction over Telmex may be obtainable based on

nationwide contacts rather than just Texas contacts under the

jurisdictional provision of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22. This

provision allows for jurisdiction over any federal antitrust suit

in any district in which a defendant transacts business, and

provides that “all process in such cases may be served in the

district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be

found.” When jurisdiction is invoked under the Clayton Act, the

court examines the defendant’s contacts with the United States as

a whole to determine whether the requirements of due process have

been met. See Go Video, Inc. v. Akai Electric Co., Ltd., 885 F.2d

1406 (9th Cir. 1989).