FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN ......Pressler & Pressler, LLP, No. 11-7593, 2017 U.S. Dist....
[…] Trident is a debt collector as defined in 15 U.S.C. §

1692a and Wis. Stat. § 427.103(3). 9. Defendant Orion Portfolio Services, LLC (“OPS”) is a foreign corporation with

its principal place of business located at 53 Perimeter Ctr. East, Suite 450, Atlanta, Georgia,

30346.

10. Upon information and belief, Trident and OPS are related entities. The Georgia

Secretary of State's website identifies the registered agent for both defendants as "Anurag Sett,"

and the defendants’ respective offices are in the same building.

11. OPS is a "debt collector" under Wisconsin law. Wis. Stat. § 427.103(3).

12. Wis. Stat. § 427.103(3) defines debt collector as: “any person engaging, directly

or indirectly, in debt collection, and includes any person who sells, or offers to sell, forms

represented to be a collection system, device or scheme, intended or calculated to be used to

collect claims. The term does not include a printing company engaging in the printing and sale of

Case 2:17-cv-00994 Filed 07/18/17 Page 2 of 10 Document 1

Page 3: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN ......Pressler & Pressler, LLP, No. 11-7593, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 81058 *21 (D.N.J. May 25, 2017) (“through [s]ection 1692e of the FDCPA, Congress

3

forms.” (emphasis added).