FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA RICHMOND DIVISION … · Obama’s callousness in denying...
[…] Id. By doing a side-by-side comparison, it is very apparent that the FEC’s regulation simply

Case 3:08-cv-00483-JRS Document 77 Filed 09/24/2008 Page 27 of 31

Page 28: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA RICHMOND DIVISION … · Obama’s callousness in denying lifesaving treatment to tiny babies who survive abortions reveals a lack of character

28

adopted the test enumerated in WRTL to create the electioneering communication

regulation in section 114.15. Subsection (a) states that restrictions on electioneering

communications are limited to those which are “susceptible to no reasonable interpretation

other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified Federal candidate.” 11

C.F.R. § 114.15(a). This is virtually the same definition enumerated in WRTL. Further, the

factors given in subsection (c) are those which were given to find the unconstitutionality in

WRTL. Compare WRTL, 127 S. Ct. at 2667, with 11 C.F.R. § 114.15(c). Additionally,