FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA RICHMOND DIVISION...
[…] Page 48: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA RICHMOND DIVISION ...ferclitigation.com/wp-content/uploads/Joint-Notice... · 23.03.2017  · CYNTHIA A. MARLETTE GENERAL COUNSEL ROBERT H. SOLOMON

Where Congress has not dictated de novo review in district court — as in the

NGA — the Commission's procedures do not provide for such review.

A. Natural Gas Policy Act

Congress first granted civil penalty authority to the Commission in the

NGPA, enacted in 1978. NGPA § 504(b)(6) allows the Commission to assess a

civil penalty of up to $1 million for any violation of the Act or any rule or order

issued under the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6). Before assessing such a civil

penalty, "the Commission shall provide to such person notice of the proposed

penalty. Following receipt of notice of the proposed penalty by such person, the

Commission shall, by order, assess such penalty." Id. at § 3414(b)(6)(E).

With regard to judicial review of civil penalty assessments, the NGPA

includes a specific provision that grants jurisdiction to federal district courts for de

novo review of the law and facts concerning any assessment made by the

Commission: