FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA RICHMOND DIVISION...
[…] pipelines from charging rates in excess of the maximum fair and equitable rates

approved by the Commission, see 18 C.F.R. §§ 284.122(b), 284.123.

As discussed more fully in Part III.A of the Argument, under NGPA

§ 504(b)(6)(A)(i), the Commission may assess civil penalties for violations of the

NGPA or any rules or orders thereunder. 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(A)(i). The

statute requires that the Commission "shall provide notice" before assessing such a

penalty; following that notice, "the Commission shall, by order, assess such

penalty." NGPA § 504(b)(6)(E), 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(6)(E). If a civil penalty has

not been paid within 60 days of the order assessing it, "the Commission shall

institute an action in the appropriate district court of the United States for an order

affirming the assessment of the civil penalty." NGPA § 504(b)(6)(F), 15 U.S.C.

§ 3414(b)(6)(F). That subsection also provides the district court with authority to

"review de novo the law and facts involved." Id.

In EPAct 2005, Congress increased the amount the Commission may assess

8