FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA RICHMOND DIVISION...
[…] The court shall have authority to review de novo the law and the facts involved, and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judgment enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part, such assessment.

A19

Case 3:15-cv-00452-MHL Document 55-1 Filed 03/23/16 Page 97 of 108 PageID# 820Case 3:15-cv-00452-MHL Document 83-1 Filed 03/23/17 Page 98 of 109 PageID# 1408

Page 102: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA RICHMOND DIVISION ...ferclitigation.com/wp-content/uploads/Joint-Notice... · 23.03.2017  · CYNTHIA A. MARLETTE GENERAL COUNSEL ROBERT H. SOLOMON

18 C.F.R. § 284.7(b) provides as. follows:

Sec. 284.7 Firm transportation service.

* * *

(b) Non-discriminatory access. (1) An interstate pipeline or intrastate pipeline that offers transportation service on a firm basis under subpart B, C or G must provide such service without undue discrimination, or preference, including undue discrimination or preference in the quality of service provided, the duration of service, the categories, prices, or volumes of natural gas to be transported, customer classification, or undue discrimination or preference of any kind. (2) An interstate pipeline that offers transportation service on a firm basis under subpart B or G of this part must provide each service on a basis that is equal in quality for all gas supplies transported under that service, whether purchased from the pipeline or another seller. (3) An interstate pipeline that offers transportation service on a firm basis under subpart B or G of this part may not include in its tariff any provision that inhibits the development of market centers.

A20

Case 3:15-cv-00452-MHL Document 55-1 Filed 03/23/16 Page 98 of 108 PageID# 821Case 3:15-cv-00452-MHL Document 83-1 Filed 03/23/17 Page 99 of 109 PageID# 1409

Page 103: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA RICHMOND DIVISION ...ferclitigation.com/wp-content/uploads/Joint-Notice... · 23.03.2017  · CYNTHIA A. MARLETTE GENERAL COUNSEL ROBERT H. SOLOMON

18 C.F.R. § 284.9 provides as follows:

Sec. 284.9 Interruptible transportation service.

(a) Interruptible transportation availability. (1) An interstate pipeline that provides firm transportation service under subpart B or G of this part must also offer transportation service on an interruptible basis under that subpart or subparts and separately from any sales service. (2) An intrastate pipeline that provides transportation service under Subpart C may offer such transportation service on an interruptible basis.