FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA · 4 (the “Goldfish Action”), seeking damages...
[…] When a vessel is sold by order of a district court in a civil action inrem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien,any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated,including a possessory common law lien of which a person is deprivedunder section 31325(e)(2) of this title, and the vessel is sold free of all

Page 8: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA · 4 (the “Goldfish Action”), seeking damages associated with the March 10, 2004 arrest, and it obtained an October 25, 2004 default judgment

8

those claims.

46 U.S.C. § 31326(a). The Act further provides that “[e]ach of the claims terminated under

subsection (a) of this section attaches [to the proceeds of the sale], in the same amount and in

accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale . . . .” Id. § 31326(b); see also Oil Shipping

(Bunkering) B.V. v. Royal Bank of Scotland, 817 F. Supp. 1254, 1257-58 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (“[W]hen

a vessel is sold at a judicial sale, all claims against the vessel are terminated and subsequently attach

to the proceeds of the sale.”).