FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN THE SAGINAW … · Sutherland, 426 F.2d 1395, 1398 (6th Cir....
[…] (Compl. ¶ 14; Pl.’s Br. p. 4.) However, none of these support jurisdiction in this case over unfair

labor practice matters.

A. The general jurisdiction provisions of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1362 cannot override

Section 10(f)’s specific grant of exclusive review to the courts of appeals, and therefore fail to

establish the existence of subject-matter jurisdiction in this case. Section 1331 gives district

courts “original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of

the United States.” Section 1362 of the same title similarly provides district courts with “original

jurisdiction of all civil actions . . . aris[ing] under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United

States” when brought by a federally recognized Indian tribe. “Section 1362 was passed in 1966

in order to give Indian tribes access to federal court on federal issues without regard to the

$10,000 amount-in-controversy requirement then included in 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the general