FOR THE DISTRICT OF VERMONT VERMONTERS FOR A CLEAN ... · v. ) docket no. 1:12-cv-73 ) colleen...
[…] particular result.” Spiller v. White, 352 F.3d 235, 238 (5th Cir. 2003). “Ultimately, of course, it

is not better documents but better decisions that count.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c). The process

fully informed the decision-maker and should be upheld by the Court. Plaintiffs’ third claim in

the Amended Complaint should be denied.

Plaintiffs do not allege that the Agency misinterpreted or misrepresented

the scientific information from Vissering or Kaliski. This process is specifically contemplated

by 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a) (“It is the intent of this paragraph that acceptable work not be redone,

but that it be verified by the agency.”). Thus, the Agency fairly presented the information and

insured the scientific integrity of the discussions as required by NEPA. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24.

F. Plaintiffs’ Claim That The Forest Service Violated 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(c) Should Be Rejected.