FOR THE DISTRICT OF VERMONT VERMONTERS FOR A CLEAN ... · v. ) docket no. 1:12-cv-73 ) colleen...
[…] Page 69: FOR THE DISTRICT OF VERMONT VERMONTERS FOR A CLEAN ... · v. ) docket no. 1:12-cv-73 ) colleen madrid, forest ) supervisor of the green mountain ) national forest; bob bayer, project

59

Plaintiffs also speculate that since some parts of the Final EIS include disclosure of

effects that repeat verbatim parts of reports prepared by consultants financed by Iberdrola, that

the analysis is not objective. Docket 78-1, p.27. This just means that the Forest Service agreed

with the consultants’ views and did not consider re-writing the consultants’ words to be a good

use of time. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a) (“[I]t is the intent of this paragraph that acceptable work

not be redone, but that it be verified by the agency.”). Plaintiffs utterly fail to show where the

incorporated material was in error or did not accurately reflect the facts, the science or the data.

As described above, all materials (data, studies, draft environmental documents) were prepared