FOR THE DISTRICT OF VERMONT VERMONTERS FOR A CLEAN ... · v. ) docket no. 1:12-cv-73 ) colleen...
[…] FHA, 290 F. Supp. 2d 1175, 1186 (S.D. Cal. 2003) (FEIS was adequate despite involvement of contractor with financial interest where the information provided by contractor was “independently reviewed” by agency). This analysis is consistent with the instruction of the NEPA regulations, which provide that procedural defects are insufficient to invalidate an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3 (“It is the [CEQ]’s intention that any trivial violation of these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of action.”).

38 Should the Court find in favor of Plaintiffs on the merits of any of their claims, before imposing relief the Forest Service respectfully requests that the Court permit the parties to brief the question of the appropriate remedy in light of the Court’s findings on the merits.