FOR THE DISTRICT OF VERMONT VERMONTERS FOR A CLEAN ... · v. ) docket no. 1:12-cv-73 ) colleen...
[…] making. See Forty Most Asked Questions Concerning CEQ’s National Environmental Policy

Act Regulations, 46 Fed. Reg. 18026-01, 18031 (Mar. 23, 1981)(questions 16-17(b)). Thus, the

fact that an applicant pays for a contractor’s development of the EIS is not unusual, nor does it

give rise to a presumption of impropriety. Nor is there a “conflict of interest” under NEPA

because the contractor will be paid for its services regardless of the agency’s ultimate decision.

Whether the Contractor had a conflict of interest or not rests on the definition of “financial or other interest” under § 1506.5(c). That phrase, however, has eluded precise definition. In 1981, the CEQ interpreted the conflict provision “broadly to cover any known benefits other than general enhancement of professional

33 Section 1506.5(c) states as follows:

(c) Environmental impact statements. Except as provided in Secs. 1506.2 and 1506.3 any environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to the requirements of NEPA shall be prepared directly by or by a contractor selected by the lead agency or where appropriate under Sec. 1501.6(b), a cooperating agency. It is the intent of these regulations that the contractor be chosen solely by the lead agency, or by the lead agency in cooperation with cooperating agencies, or where appropriate by a cooperating agency to avoid any conflict of interest. Contractors shall execute a disclosure statement prepared by the lead agency, or where appropriate the cooperating agency, specifying that they have no financial or other interest in the outcome of the project. If the document is prepared by contract, the responsible Federal official shall furnish guidance and participate in the preparation and shall independently evaluate the statement prior to its approval and take responsibility for its scope and contents. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit any agency from requesting any person to submit information to it or to prohibit any person from submitting information to any agency.

Case 1:12-cv-00073-jgm Document 79-1 Filed 01/17/14 Page 65 of 71

Page 66: FOR THE DISTRICT OF VERMONT VERMONTERS FOR A CLEAN ... · v. ) docket no. 1:12-cv-73 ) colleen madrid, forest ) supervisor of the green mountain ) national forest; bob bayer, project

56

reputation.”