FOR THE DISTRICT OF VERMONT VERMONTERS FOR A CLEAN ... · v. ) docket no. 1:12-cv-73 ) colleen...
[…] on the Aiken Wilderness. The Deerfield Wind Project also satisfies the requirements of the

Wilderness Act. The Deerfield Wind Project is not located in the Aiken Wilderness, and the

Wilderness Act does not create a per se ban on agency action that has some effect on an

adjoining wilderness area. The potential impacts to the Aiken Wilderness are limited and do not

threaten the wilderness qualities of the area. Finally, the Forest Service followed all applicable

regulations in connection with the consultants hired to assist with the NEPA process.1

1 Title 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), which pertains to the Department of Agriculture and therefore also the Forest Service, states that “a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction . . ..” Id. See also 36 C.F.R. § 215.21. This requirement is jurisdictional and has been upheld by the courts. See, e.g., Bastek v. Fed. Crop Ins.