FOR THE DISTRICT OF RHODE ISLAND the Estate of … THE DISTRICT OF RHODE ISLAND _____ ) PATRICIA...
[…] surcharge under the ADA and Plaintiff is not entitled to
summary judgment on Count V.7
2. The Probate Court Fee is paid by all users of the probate court, not just disabled users.
Like the GAL Fee, the Probate Court Fee also does not
violate the ADA, though for a different reason. By its
express terms, it fails to satisfy the second requirement of a
“surcharge” – that the fee apply only to the disabled. As
noted above, the Probate Court Fee applies to all users of the
probate court, not just those involved in adult guardianship
proceedings. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-22-21(a) (“The fees in
probate courts shall be as follows: for every petition for
the appointment of a custodian, administrator, guardian, or
conservator, or for the probate of a will . . . .”).
7 The State also argues that the GAL Fee is not
exclusively applied to the disabled and, thus, fails to satisfy the second requirement of a surcharge under the ADA. Since the fee does not satisfy the first element, the Court need not reach this argument.
18