FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW MEXICO UNIAO DO VEGETAL … · in the united states district court for the...
[…] Therefore, this Court turns to the question of
whether the CSA is a neutral law of general applicability.
The Plaintiffs argue that the CSA "cannot be characterized as a neutral law of general
applicability," because the statute "provides a wide variety of exceptions, exemptions and
licenses permitting the use of controlled substances in non-religious settings." Reply, at 31. As
support for their argument that the CSA is neither neutral nor generally applicable, the Plaintiffs
point to the exemptions set forth in the statute for certain uses of controlled substances. For
example, 21 U.S.C. § 872(e) provides that the Attorney General "may authorize the possession,
distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances by persons engaged in research."
Elsewhere in the CSA, 21 U.S.C. §§ 822 and 823 outline procedures for the Attorney General to
use in registering entities that engage in the manufacture and distribution of controlled
substances for medical, scientific, research, and industrial purposes.