FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND O. JOHN BENISEK, et...
[…] Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof,” id. § 4,

cl. 1. Article I thus “leaves with the States primary responsibility for apportionment of

their federal congressional . . . districts.” Growe v. Emison, 507 U.S. 25, 34 (1993).

While Maryland has enacted no law codifying procedures for discharging the

responsibilities conferred on it by Article I, § 4, it has codified procedures for redrawing

the lines of state legislative districts following each decennial census. The Maryland

Constitution, Article III, § 5, provides:

Following each decennial census of the United States and after public hearings, the Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts for electing the members of the Senate and the House of Delegates. The Governor shall present the plan to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Delegates who shall introduce the Governor’s plan as a joint resolution to the General Assembly. . . . [The] plan shall conform to Sections 2, 3, and 4 of this Article.

And Section 4, in particular, requires that each legislative district “consist of adjoining

territory, be compact in form, and of substantially equal population. Due regard shall be

given to natural boundaries and the boundaries of political subdivisions.” Id. § 4. The