FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII OLIVÉ KALEUATI, individually vs. · of homeless people in Hawaii is...
[…] (Durham Decl. Ex. 9

Page 7: FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII OLIVÉ KALEUATI, individually vs. · of homeless people in Hawaii is difficult to ascertain, 3 conservative counts estimate that there are over 5000 persons

6

• “shall immediately enroll the homeless child or youth, even if the child or youth is unable to produce records normally required for enrollment . . . .” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(3)(C), App. at _);

• “shall coordinate . . . with local social services agencies, and other

agencies or programs providing services to homeless children and youth and their families. . . .” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(5)(A), App. at _);

• “shall ensure that homeless children and youths enroll in, and have

a full and equal opportunity to succeed in, schools of that local educational agency.” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(6)(A)(ii), App. at _);

• “shall . . . provide[] services comparable to services offered to

other students in the school . . . including the following: (A) Transportation services” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(4), App. at _);

• “shall review and revise any policies that may act as barriers to the enrollment of homeless children and youths in school . . . .” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(7), App. at _); and

• “must permit a homeless child to continue to attend school in the

child’s ‘school of origin,’6 or one near the homeless student’s current temporary residence, at the parent’s option.” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(3)(A), App. at _).