FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII OLIVÉ KALEUATI, individually vs. · of homeless people in Hawaii is...
[…] Honolulu Advertiser, October 22, 2006).)

Page 6: FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAII OLIVÉ KALEUATI, individually vs. · of homeless people in Hawaii is difficult to ascertain, 3 conservative counts estimate that there are over 5000 persons

5

as amended in 42 U.S.C. §§11431-11435),4 makes funds available for states

to assist in the education of homeless children and requires that states

receiving such funds “ensure that each child of a homeless individual and

each homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public

education . . . as provided to other children and youths.” 42 U.S.C.

§11431(a), App. at _. The Act also mandates that states remove the “laws,

regulations, practices, or policies that may act as a barrier to the enrollment,

attendance, or success in school of homeless children and youths . . . .” 42

U.S.C. §11431(a), App. at _. The McKinney-Vento Act was reauthorized as

part of the No Child Left Behind Act in 2002. Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115

Stat. 1425 (2002).

The McKinney-Vento Act establishes specific requirements for the

treatment of homeless children in public schools.