FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF …
[…] authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information.” FDOS is thus

a proper plaintiff under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 702.

2. Ken Detzner, in his official capacity as the Secretary of State of Florida, is

Florida’s Chief Elections Officer and the head of the Department of State. Fla. Stat. §§ 20.10(1),

97.012. In his capacity as Secretary of State and Chief Elections Officer, Secretary Detzner has

a responsibility under both state and federal laws to ensure that Florida’s voter registration rolls

are current and accurate. See Fla. Stat. § 98.075 (providing that FDOS “shall protect the

integrity of the electoral process by ensuring the maintenance of accurate and current voter

registration records”); Fla. Stat. § 98.093 (requiring FDOS to access information from state and

federal officials “[i]n order to identify ineligible registered voters and maintain accurate and

current voter registration records in the statewide voter registration system”); 42 U.S.C. §