FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF …
[…] Florida’s Chief Elections Officer and the head of the Department of State. Fla. Stat. §§ 20.10(1),

97.012. In his capacity as Secretary of State and Chief Elections Officer, Secretary Detzner has

a responsibility under both state and federal laws to ensure that Florida’s voter registration rolls

are current and accurate. See Fla. Stat. § 98.075 (providing that FDOS “shall protect the

integrity of the electoral process by ensuring the maintenance of accurate and current voter

registration records”); Fla. Stat. § 98.093 (requiring FDOS to access information from state and

federal officials “[i]n order to identify ineligible registered voters and maintain accurate and

current voter registration records in the statewide voter registration system”); 42 U.S.C. §

Page 3: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF …

3

15483(a)(4) (requiring states to “ensure that voter registration records in the State are accurate”

and make a “reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote from the official