FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR...
[…] First, it was reasonable for School District officials toconclude that CLM presented a credible threat of severe harmto the school community. This consideration establishes asufficient nexus between the speech and the school to permitregulation. See Wynar, 728 F.3d at 1069.

Second, once it learned of the hit list, the School Districtcould reasonably foresee that news of the threat would reachand impact the school and disrupt the school environment. Oregon’s notification requirement, Oregon Revised Statutes§ 339.327(1), provides that “[a] superintendent of a schooldistrict . . . who has reasonable cause to believe that a person,while in a school, is or has been in possession of a list thatthreatens harm to other persons” must notify the “parent orguardian of any student whose name appears on the list as atarget of the harm.”