FOR PUBLICATIONcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2011/04/27/10-35714.pdf · FOR PUBLICATION...
[…] See 42U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(iii). The court erred, however, whenit concluded that RISA was barred from availing itself of theexemption beginning in September 2007, when it completedthe initial verification survey, merely because it had failed to“convert” to exempt status without engaging in familial statusdiscrimination.

7See 24 C.F.R. § 100.304(a) (explaining that “[h]ousing qualifies forthis exemption if . . . the housing community . . . complied with the HUDregulations in effect at the time of the alleged violation” (emphasisadded)); 64 Fed.