FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC …€¦ · MELCHOR B. ADVIENTO,...
[…] State v. Aganon, 97 Hawai'i 299, 304, 36 P.3d 1269, 1274 (2001)

(alterations in original) (quoting State v. Sawyer, 88 Hawai'i

325, 333, 966 P.2d 637, 645 (1998)). “But for the presence of

these extenuating circumstances the intentional or knowing

killing of another human being would be murder . . . .” State v.

Holbron, 80 Hawai'i 27, 42, 904 P.2d 912, 927 (1995).

To warrant an instruction as to the EMED defense, there

must be evidence of the defendant’s extreme mental or emotional

disturbance as well as a “reasonable explanation” for that

disturbance. HRS § 707-702(2). “The reasonableness of the

explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a

reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed

them to be.” HRS § 707-702(2). We have explained extreme

emotional disturbance as:

“the emotional state of an individual who: (a) has no mentaldisease or defect that rises to the level established bySection 30.05 of the Penal Law; and (b) is exposed to an

2