FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC …€¦ · MELCHOR B. ADVIENTO,...
[…] See State v. Auld, 114 Hawai'i

135, 149, 157 P.3d 574, 588 (App. 2007) (Nakamura, J., concurring

and dissenting) (“[T]he question of whether the defendant should

have a say in how to defend against the charges presented to the

jury by forgoing a self-defense instruction is different from the

question . . . of whether the defendant can prevent the jury from

considering his or her guilt on lesser included offenses.”)

Trial courts are mandated by statute to instruct the jury as to

any lesser included offense for which “there is a rational basis

in the evidence.” HRS § 701-109(5) (1993) (“The court is not

obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense

unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict

acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting

20

Page 21: FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC …€¦ · MELCHOR B. ADVIENTO, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant. SCWC-30171 CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS

*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

the defendant of the included offense.” (emphasis added)); see

also Haanio, 94 Hawai'i at 414, 16 P.3d at 255 (“We now conclude

that the better rule is that trial courts must instruct juries on

all lesser included offenses as specified by HRS § 701-109(5),

despite any objection by the defense, and even in the absence of