FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC …€¦ · MELCHOR B. ADVIENTO,...
[…] instructions regarding defenses. See State v. Auld, 114 Hawai'i
135, 149, 157 P.3d 574, 588 (App. 2007) (Nakamura, J., concurring
and dissenting) (“[T]he question of whether the defendant should
have a say in how to defend against the charges presented to the
jury by forgoing a self-defense instruction is different from the
question . . . of whether the defendant can prevent the jury from
considering his or her guilt on lesser included offenses.”)
Trial courts are mandated by statute to instruct the jury as to
any lesser included offense for which “there is a rational basis
in the evidence.” HRS § 701-109(5) (1993) (“The court is not
obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense
unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict
acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting
20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the defendant of the included offense.” (emphasis added)); see
also Haanio, 94 Hawai'i at 414, 16 P.3d at 255 (“We now conclude
that the better rule is that trial courts must instruct juries on
all lesser included offenses as specified by HRS § 701-109(5),
despite any objection by the defense, and even in the absence of