FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC …€¦ · MELCHOR B. ADVIENTO,...
[…] State v. Aganon, 97 Hawai'i 299, 304, 36 P.3d 1269, 1274 (2001)
(alterations in original) (quoting State v. Sawyer, 88 Hawai'i
325, 333, 966 P.2d 637, 645 (1998)). “But for the presence of
these extenuating circumstances the intentional or knowing
killing of another human being would be murder . . . .” State v.
Holbron, 80 Hawai'i 27, 42, 904 P.2d 912, 927 (1995).
To warrant an instruction as to the EMED defense, there
must be evidence of the defendant’s extreme mental or emotional
disturbance as well as a “reasonable explanation” for that
disturbance. HRS § 707-702(2). “The reasonableness of the
explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a
reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed
them to be.” HRS § 707-702(2). We have explained extreme
emotional disturbance as:
“the emotional state of an individual who: (a) has no mentaldisease or defect that rises to the level established bySection 30.05 of the Penal Law; and (b) is exposed to an
2