FOR PUBLICATION FEB 17 2009 - lyons-flood.com · D.C. No. CV-06-03016-DSF OPINION Appeal from the...
[…] Nonetheless, § 10502(e) also providesthat carriers and shippers thus exempted are not unalterably bound by the liability

Page 32: FOR PUBLICATION FEB 17 2009 - lyons-flood.com · D.C. No. CV-06-03016-DSF OPINION Appeal from the United States District Court ... See Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Kirby, 543 U.S.14, 18

The Second Circuit’s recent limitation of Sompo I in Rexroth, 547 F.3d at17360 n.15, discussed Sompo I’s interpretation of § 10502 with approval.32

and venue restrictions in Carmack’s § 11706, because “[n]othing in this subsectionor section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternativeterms. . . .” Id.