FOR PUBLICATION FEB 17 2009 - lyons-flood.com · D.C. No. CV-06-03016-DSF OPINION Appeal from the...
[…] Co., 213 F.3d 1118 (9th Cir.2000), Carmack supplies the default regime governing the inland rail shipmenthere. We therefore hold that COGSA applies only if the parties properly opted outof Carmack. A.Before we turn to Defendants’ joint arguments, we reject the K-linedefendants’ threshold assertion that Carmack cannot apply to ocean carriers andtheir agents. To support their argument, however, K-line and KAM quoteselectively from Carmack. By its terms, Carmack applies to “[a] railcarrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Boardunder this part,” 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a), where a “rail carrier” is “a person providingcommon carrier railroad transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5). Critically, the statute goes on to define “railroad” as including “a bridge, car float,lighter, ferry, and intermodal equipment used by or in connection with a railroad.” 49 U.S.C. 10102(6)(A) (emphasis added).