FOR PUBLICATION FEB 17 2009 - lyons-flood.com · D.C. No. CV-06-03016-DSF OPINION Appeal from the...
[…] See Sompo I, 456 F.3d at 60(collecting authority). If the carrier fails to make this initial offer, however, “thenthe shipper may sue the carrier under Carmack.” Id.17On the other hand, avoiding Carmack’s default rules under § 10709 issimpler: “[o]ne or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to thejurisdiction of the Board . . . may enter into a contract with one or more purchasersof rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(a) (emphasis added). Under such an agreement for nonexempttransportation, carriers “have no duty in connection with services provided under

Page 33: FOR PUBLICATION FEB 17 2009 - lyons-flood.com · D.C. No. CV-06-03016-DSF OPINION Appeal from the United States District Court ... See Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Kirby, 543 U.S.14, 18

33

such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.” 49U.S.C. § 10709(b). Moreover, “[a] contract that is authorized by this section, andtransportation under such contract, shall not be subject to this part, and may not besubsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that suchcontract violates a provision of this part,” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(c)(1) (emphasisadded) – “this part” encompassing the Carmack Amendment. The terms of these two different provisions evidence a clear distinctionbetween § 10502 contracts and § 10709 contracts.