For Meeting nf: d1-11- nzDRAFT C 1 ADVISORY OPINION 2003-12 2 3 Benjamin L. Ginsberg, Esq. 4 Patton...
[…] 15 measure, which will include public communications that clearly identify a Federal

16 candidate, and which will be distributed from the beginning of STMP's activities (which

17 will be more than 120 days before the election) through election day?

18 Under the Act, as amended by BCRA, a public communication17 that clearly

19 identifies a Federal candidate, and that "promotes, supports, attacks, or opposes" a Federal

20 candidate, constitutes FEA, whether or not the communication expressly advocates a vote

17 "Public communication" is defined in 11 CFR 100.26 as "a communication by means of any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing or telephone bank to the general public or any other form of general public political advertising. The term public communication shall not include communications over the Internet."

Page 24: For Meeting nf: d1-11- nzDRAFT C 1 ADVISORY OPINION 2003-12 2 3 Benjamin L. Ginsberg, Esq. 4 Patton Boggs L.L.P. 5 2550 M Street, N.W. 6 Washington, D.C. 20037-1350 7

AO 2003-12 Page 23

DKAFTC

1 for or against a Federal candidate, and regardless of when the public communication is