FOOD TEAM INTERNATIONAL, LTD, )Plaintiff ) No. 10-cv-03584 ) vs. ) ) UNILINK, LLC, ) GARY GREGORY, )...
[…] 499e(c)(4).81

Here, three of the invoices for delivered produce

which were submitted by plaintiff Food Team to defendant Unilink

contain the requisite language to provide notice of, and trigger

protection under, section 499e(C) of the PACA: namely,

invoices 2901 (red pepper strips), invoice 4115 (cauliflower),

and invoice 1017 (broccoli).

My May 17, 2012 Order, for the reasons expressed in

the accompanying Opinion, granted plaintiff’s motion for summary

judgment with respect to invoices 2901, 4115, and 1017, the

PACA-trust invoices, and entered judgment against defendant

81 Section 499e(c)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that where a plaintiff-seller includes sufficient PACA-trust-preservation language on its invoices (as with invoices 2901, 4115, and 1017 here), “[t]he seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities, all inventories of food or other products derived from these commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of these commodities until full payment is received.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4) Section 499e(c)(5), in turn, provides that such a seller (the trust beneficiary) may bring an action to enforce payment of the invoice from the trust. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5).

-32-