food, drugs, and droods: a historical consideration of definitions and
[…] 391 Food Labeling; General Requirements for Health Claims for Food, 58 Fed. Reg.2478, 2533 (Jan. 6, 1993) (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(b)(3)(1)).

392 Id. (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(3) (emphasis added)).393 Id. at 2478 (codified at 21 C.F.R. pts. 20 & 101).394 Food Labeling; General Requirements for Health Claims for Dietary Supplements,

59 Fed. Reg. 395, 407 (proposed Jan. 4, 1994) (codified at 21 C.F.R. pts. 20 & 101).395 Id.396 Id.397 See, e.g., Health Claims: Calcium and Osteoporosis, 21 C.F.R. § 101.72 (1997)

(describing how calcium helps to reduce the risk of osteoporosis); Health Claims: Soy Pro-tein and Risk of Coronary Heart Disease (CHD), 21 C.F.R. § 101.82(a)(3) (1999) (“[T]headdition of soy protein to a diet that is low in saturated fat and cholesterol may also help toreduce the risk of CHD.”).

\\server05\productn\C\CRN\93-5\CRN508.txt unknown Seq: 56 12-JUN-08 13:37

1146 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 93:1091