Floyd T. Bryan Floyd T. Bryan, M.D., P.A. v. James E. Holmes Regional Medical Center, A/K/A Holmes...
[…] In response to concerns that "good faith" might be misinterpreted as

    requiring only a test of the subjective state of mind of the physicians conducting the

    professional review action, the Committee changed to a more objective "reasonable

    belief" standard. The Committee intends that this test will be satisfied if the

    reviewers, with the information available to them at the time of the professional

    review action, would reasonably have concluded that their action would restrictincompetent behavior or would protect patients.

    II.

    paragraph (3).

    18 Id. Sec. 11112(a). Importantly, HCQIA also creates a rebuttable presumption of

    immunity: "A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the

    preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of

    this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the

    evidence." Id.

    19 Section 11112(b) of HCQIA then enumerates the minimum, or "safe harbor"

    procedures that will, in every case, satisfy the adequate notice and hearing

    requirement of section 11112(a)(3). Id. Sec. 11112(b). Organized in the form of