Floyd T. Bryan Floyd T. Bryan, M.D., P.A. v. James E. Holmes Regional Medical Center, A/K/A Holmes...
[…] to obtain the facts before terminating his staff privileges were not reasonable.

    76 Third, Bryan's staff privileges were revoked only "after adequate notice and

    hearing procedures [were] afforded to the physician involved or after such other

    procedures as [were] fair to the physician under the circumstances." Id. Sec.

    11112(a)(3). As noted above, section 11112(b) sets forth the "safe harbor"

    conditions that a health care entity must meet regarding adequate notice and

    hearing. Section 11112(b) provides as follows:

    77 A health care entity is deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing

    requirement of subsection (a)(3) of this section with respect to a physician if the

    following conditions are met (or are waived voluntarily by the physician):

    78

    79 The physician has been given notice stating--

    80 (A)(i) that a professional review action has been proposed to be taken against

    the physician,

    81 (ii) reasons for the proposed action,

    82 (B)(i) that the physician has the right to request a hearing on the proposed

    action,

    83 (ii) any time limit (of not less than 30 days) within which to request such a

    hearing, and

    84 (C) a summary of the rights in the hearing under paragraph (3).(2) Notice of

    hearing

    85 If a hearing is requested on a timely basis under paragraph (1)(B), the physician

    involved must be given notice stating--

    86 A the lace time and date of the hearin which date shall not be less than

  • 7/26/2019 Floyd T. Bryan Floyd T. Bryan, M.D., P.A. v. James E. Holmes Regional Medical Center, A/K/A Holmes Regional Medical Center, Inc., Cross-Appellee, Raymond

    21/30

    (3) Conduct of hearing and notice

    , , , ,

    30 days after the date of the notice, and

    87 (B) a list of the witnesses (if any) expected to testify at the hearing on behalf of

    the professional review body.

    88

    89 If a hearing is requested on a timely basis under paragraph (1)(B)--

    90 (A) subject to subparagraph (B), the hearing shall be held (as determined by the

    health care entity)--

    91 (i) before an arbitrator mutually acceptable to the physician and the health care

    entity,

    92 (ii) before a hearing officer who is appointed by the entity and who is not in

    direct economic competition with the physician involved, or

    93 (iii) before a panel of individuals who are appointed by the entity and are not in

    direct competition with the physician involved;

    94 (B) the right to the hearing may be forfeited if the physician fails, without good

    cause, to appear;

    95 (C) in the hearing the physician has the right--