Floyd T. Bryan Floyd T. Bryan, M.D., P.A. v. James E. Holmes Regional Medical Center, A/K/A Holmes...
[…] inclusion of the recommendations upon which the board's ultimate decision

    was based--here, the recommendations of the Chanda panel and the executive

    committee--within the scope of the relevant conduct.

    71 A "professional review body" is defined as "a health care entity and the

    governing body or any committee of a health care entity which conducts

    professional review activity, and includes any committee of the medical staff of

    such an entity when assisting the governing body in a professional review

    activity." Id. Sec. 11151(11). Furthermore, the term "health care entity"

    includes "a hospital that is licensed to provide health care services by the State

    in which it is located." Id. Sec. 11151(4)(A)(i). The Holmes decisionmakers inBryan's case fall within those categories. As a result, the Hospital is entitled to

    immunity from monetary liability under section 11111(a) of HCQIA if the peer

    review process met the standards set forth in section 11112(a).