Floyd T. Bryan Floyd T. Bryan, M.D., P.A. v. James E. Holmes Regional Medical Center, A/K/A Holmes...
[…] 4C of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 15C], where such an action is otherwise

    authorized." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 11111(a)(1). And HCQIA "does not restrict the

    rights of physicians who are disciplined to bring private causes of action for

    injunctive or declaratory relief." H.R.Rep. No. 903, at 9, reprinted in 1986

    U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6391

    The appellees are Bryan and his professional organization, Floyd T. Bryan,

    M.D., P.A. We refer to them collectively as "Bryan" for convenience

    See Fla.Stat.Ann. Sec. 395.0193(2) (West 1993) ("Each licensed [health care]

    facility, as a condition of licensure, shall provide for peer review of physicians

    who deliver health care services at the facility.")

    Investigations may be requested, according to the bylaws, by various officers of

    the medical staff, including the chairpersons of various committees and clinical

    departments. Such requests must be made in writing to the executive committee