FISCAL FEDERALISM: US HISTORY FOR FISCAL FEDERALISM...
[…] 18

BRUEGEL ESSAY AND LECTURE SERIES

Page 20: FISCAL FEDERALISM: US HISTORY FOR FISCAL FEDERALISM ...bruegel.org/wp-content/uploads/imported/publications/essay_fiscfed_web_01.pdf · FISCAL FEDERALISM: US HISTORY FOR ARCHITECTS

BOX 1: TWO EXAMPLES OF BALANCED BUDGET RULES

1 California:

In 2004, by referendum, California passed Proposition 58, alsocalled the 'Balanced Budget Act', which reinforced the previous bal-anced budget rule by constitutional amendment. The specificprovision, now included in the constitution as article IV, section12(g) states:

“For the 2004–05 fiscal year, or any subsequent fiscal year, theLegislature may not send to the Governor for consideration, nor maythe Governor sign into law, a budget bill that would appropriate fromthe General Fund, for that fiscal year, a total amount that, when com-bined with all appropriations from the General Fund for that fiscalyear made as of the date of the budget bill’s passage, and theamount of any General Fund moneys transferred to the BudgetStabilization Account for that fiscal year pursuant to Section 20 ofArticle XVI, exceeds General Fund revenues for that fiscal year esti-mated as of the date of the budget bill’s passage. That estimate ofGeneral Fund revenues shall be set forth in the budget bill passed by

US HISTORY FOR ARCHITECTS OF EUROPE’S FISCAL UNION

19

Deficit as a % of generalfund

State debt as% of GDP

State and localoutstanding debt

as % of GDP2009 2010 2011 2009 2009