FIRST SUPPLEMENT TO THIRD-PARTY LEGAL · PDF fileLIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY – ISSUANCE OF...
[…] officer or representative of the LLC that the LLC has received the required consideration.

[If LLC Interests were not validly issued to the transferor prior to the transfer of such LLC Interests to a

transferee, then, opining counsel may give the “validly issued” opinion with respect to such LLC Interests if all

necessary limited liability company action has been taken by the LLC and its members to ratify the valid issuance of

such LLC Interests to the transferor.][DISCUSS]

In addition, a person may be a member of the LLC without making a financial contribution to the

LLC. Section 605.0401(4) of the FRLLCA states that “[a] person may become a member without

acquiring a transferable interest and without making or being obligated to make a contribution to the

limited liability company. “

Pursuant to Section 605.0502(4) of the FRLLCA, a LLC Interest may, but need not be, evidenced by a

certificate and, subject to such section, the LLC Interest that is evidenced by a certificate may be transferred by the

transfer of such certificate.