FIRST SUPPLEMENT TO THIRD-PARTY LEGAL · PDF fileLIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY – ISSUANCE OF...
[…] certified copy of the SOA in the public records of the County in which the real property is located for opinions on all

real estate related transactions.

3. Active Status vs. Good Standing. The opinion that an LLC’s status is “active” means that as of the date of

the opinion letter the company is a limited liability company and is current with all filings and fees then due to the

State of Florida. This opinion should be based on a certificate of status issued by the Department. In addition to the

provisions of Section 605.0211 of the FRLLCA, Section 605.0215 of the FRLLCA provides that “all certificates

issued by the department in accordance with this chapter shall be taken and received in all courts, public offices, and

official bodies as prima facie evidence of the facts stated. A certificate from the department delivered with a copy of

a document filed by the department is conclusive evidence that the original document is on file with the

department.”

This opinion uses the term “its status is active” or “its limited liability company status is active” since the “active