First or Fourteenth Court of Appeals at Houston · 14-14-01021-CV FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS...
[…] Florida Fla. Stat. Ann. §768.72(1); Estate of Despain v. Avante Group, Inc., 900 So.2d 637 (Fla. App. 2005).

Must show a reasonable basis for recovery of punitive damages to add to complaint. If permitted, financial worth can be discovered.

Georgia Smith v. Morris, Manning & Martin, L.L.P., 666 S.E.2d 683, 697 (2008)

Requires an evidentiary showing of a factual basis for punitive damages before personal financial information is disclosed.

Page 186: First or Fourteenth Court of Appeals at Houston · 14-14-01021-CV FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS HOUSTON, TEXAS 12/29/2014 10:03:31 PM CHRISTOPHER PRINE CLERK),/(',1 WK&28572)$33($/6

(quoting Holman v. Burgess, 404 S.E.2d 144, 147 (1991)

Iowa Iowa Code Ann. § 668A.1(3)

Net worth discovery not permitted “until such time as the claimant has established that sufficient admissible evidence exists to support a prima facie case” for punitive damages.

Nevada Hetter v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Court, 874 P.2d 762 (Nev. 1994).

“Before tax returns or financial records are discoverable on the issue of punitive damages, the plaintiff must demonstrate some factual basis for its punitive damage claim.”

New Jersey Gierman v.