First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983)
[…] • 8/17/2019 First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983)

    7/22

    B

     prohibits holding a foreign instrumentality owned and controlled by a foreign

    government responsible for actions taken by that government.

    19 We disagree. The language and history of the FSIA clearly establish that the

    Act was not intended to affect the substantive law determining the liability of a

    foreign state or instrumentality, or the attribution of liability among

    instrumentalities of a foreign state. Section 1606 of the FSIA provides inrelevant part that "[a]s to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign

    state is not entitled to immunity . . ., the foreign state shall be liable in the same

    manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.

    . . ." The House Report on the FSIA states:

    20 "The bill is not intended to affect the substantive law of liability. Nor is it

    intended to affect . . . the attribution of responsibility between or among entities