First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983)
[…] banking laws because "no State may endow its corporate creatures with the

     power to place themselves above the Congress of the United States and defeat

    the federal policy concerning national banks which Congress has announced").

    Pointing out that 28 U.S.C. § 1606, see ante, at 620, contains language identical

    to the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. § 2674 (1976 ed.), Bancec

    also contends alternatively that the FSIA, like the FTCA, requires applicationof the law of the forum state—here New York—including its conflicts

     principles. We disagree. Section 1606 provides that "[a]s to any claim for relief 

    with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity . . ., the foreign

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

  • 8/17/2019 First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983)

    17/22

    state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private

    individual in like circumstances." Thus, where state law provides a rule of 

    liability governing private individuals, the FSIA requires the application of that

    rule to foreign states in like circumstances. The statute is silent, however,