First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983)
[…] Assuming this to be true, it

    is of no moment. The Ministry of Foreign Trade is no different than the

    Government of which its minister is a member." Id., at 425 (emphasis in

    original).

    In a footnote, the Court of Appeals referred to Bancec's dissolution and listed its

    successors, but its opinion attached no significance to that event. 658 F.2d, at

    4

    5

    6

  • 8/17/2019 First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983)

    16/22

    916, n. 4.

    In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1607 provides:

    "In any action brought by a foreign state . . . in a court of the United States or of 

    a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any

    counterclaim— 

    * * * * *

    (c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount

    or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state."

    As used in 28 U.S.C. § 1607, a "foreign state" includes an "agency or 

    instrumentality of a foreign state. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a).

    Section 1607(c) codifies our decision in National City Bank v. Republic of 

    China, 348 U.S. 356, 75 S.Ct. 423, 99 L.Ed. 389 (1955).