First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983)
[…] suggestion of rehearing en banc, were denied. This Court granted certiorari. ---

    U.S. ----, 103 S.Ct. 253, 74 L.Ed.2d 198 (1982). We reverse, and remand the

    case for further proceedings.

    18 As an initial matter, Bancec contends that the Foreign Sovereign Immunities

    Act of 1976, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1611 (1976 ed.) (FSIA), immunizes an

    instrumentality owned by a foreign government from suit on a counterclaim

     based on actions taken by that government. Bancec correctly concedes that,

    under 28 U.S.C. § 1607(c)7, an instrumentality of a foreign state bringing suit in

    a United States court is not entitled to immunity "with respect to anycounterclaim—. . . to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief 

    exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the

    [instrumentality.]" It contends, however, that as a substantive matter the FSIA

  • 8/17/2019 First Nat. City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983)

    7/22

    B

     prohibits holding a foreign instrumentality owned and controlled by a foreign