FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF SANTA FE STATE...
[…] the Department take a photograph of their full face or front view and take their fingerprints. Each

requirement is more fully described below:

Page 12: FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF SANTA FE STATE …nmpovertylaw.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/Coss-v... · Fe for two terms from 2006 to 2014. In August 2017, Plaintiff Coss

12

Requirements One and Two: Application and Fee

43. Under the statutes, an applicant must apply using a form provided by the

Department and pay “the proper fee.” NMSA 1978, § 66-5-9(A) (2016) (DAC); see also NMSA

1978, § 66-5-408 (2009) (non-federally compliant ID card).

44. The application for either the DAC or the non-federally compliant ID card must

contain “the applicant’s full legal name; date of birth; sex; and current New Mexico residence

address[.]” § 66-5-9(B) (DAC); see also § 66-5-401(A) (2016) (non-federally compliant ID

card).

45. All applicants must “briefly describe [in their application] the applicant and

indicate whether the applicant has previously been licensed as a driver and, if so, when and by

what state or country and whether any such license has ever been suspended or revoked or

whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension,

revocation or refusal.” § 66-5-9(B) (DAC); see also § 66-5-401(A) (non-federally compliant ID

card).

Requirement Three: Proof of New Mexico Residency

46. All applicants must provide proof of New Mexico residency. The statutes

authorize the Secretary—Defendant Monforte— to “establish by regulation documents that may

be accepted as evidence of residency of the applicant.” § 66-5-9(B) (DAC); see also § 66-5-

401(A) (non-federally compliant ID card).

Requirement Four: Proof of Identity and Age

47. The statutes require all applicants to provide proof of identity and age by

submitting any of the following: