FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF SANTA FE STATE...
[…] the applicant “must present his or her social security administration (SSA) account number card.

If a SSA account card is not available, the person shall present one the following documents,

provided that the document bears the applicant’s social security number: (1) a W-2 form; (2) a

SSA-1099 form; (3) a non-SSA-1099 form; or (4) a pay stub with the applicant’s name and

social security number on it.” NMAC 18.19.5.15(C) (2016).

THE DEPARTMENT DENIES THE RIGHT TO APPEAL A DENIAL OF ANY MVD CREDENTIAL

58. Under NMSA 1978, § 66-2-17(A), any person may dispute the denial of, or

failure to either allow or deny, any license, permit, placard or registration provided for under the

Motor Vehicle Code.

59. A person is required to file a protest within 30 days of the “date of the mailing or

verbal notification of the action proposed to be taken by the Department.” (emphasis added)Id.

However in this case, Defendants failed to notify Plaintiffs of their right to protest or appeal the

denial or of the 30-day requirement.

60. Defendants fail to notify New Mexicans of their right to appeal the denial of the

DAC or the non-federally compliant ID card.