FIRST DISTRICT OF FLORIDA Case No. 1D18-2929
[…] fair reading of the statute leaves a court in genuine doubt about the correct
application of the statute.” Lockheed Martin, 905 So. 2d at 1020 (citation omitted).
28
When drafting the One-Point Provision, the legislature plainly spelled out the
criteria for licensure. To qualify under the One-Point Provision for one of the 10
new MMTC licenses, the applicant must have submitted an application in 2015 that
“was reviewed, evaluated, and scored by the department” and the applicant must
have been “denied a dispensing organization license by the department under
former s. 381.986, Florida Statutes 2014” and have “had a final ranking within
one point of the highest final ranking in its region under former s. 381.986,
Florida Statutes 2014.” § 381.986(8)(a)2.a, Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added).
First, those words are expressed in the past tense, referring directly to applications
in the 2015 application batch. Indeed, to qualify under the One-Point Provision, an