FIRST AMENDED MASTER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND JURY …
[…] Florida: FLA. STAT. § 501.204, et seq. provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Georgia: OFFICIAL CODE OF GA. § 10-1-390, et seq. provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transaction and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared unlawful.” Hawaii: HAW. REV. STAT. § 480, et seq. provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”

Illinois: ILL. COMP. STAT. § 505/1, et seq. and § 510/1, et seq. “unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”