FIRST AMENDED MASTER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND JURY …
[…] Subclass against FanDuel)

545. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege, and incorporates by reference each of the foregoing

Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 269 Filed 09/02/16 Page 209 of 291

Page 210: FIRST AMENDED MASTER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND JURY …

203

allegations as though fully set forth herein.

546. By the acts and conduct alleged herein, Defendant FanDuel committed false

advertising in the conduct of business, trade or commerce in the State of New York contrary

to the New York False Advertising Law, G.B.L. § 350, et seq.

547. “False advertising” is defined as “advertising, including labeling, of a

commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if

such advertising is misleading in a material respect.” The foregoing acts and practices were

directed at consumers. G.B.L. § 350-a.

548. In an effort to increase business and, specifically, the volume of and company

profits from paying customers using its DFS website to engage in DFS play, FanDuel, in the