FIRST AMENDED MASTER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND JURY …
[…] and next of kin of DFS Player Williams and DFS Player Turner, respectively, and, therefore,

have the right to bring an action on behalf of themselves and the Kentucky Family Class

Members (as the spouses, children, next-of-kin, heirs, and creditors of DFS Player Williams,

DFS Player Turner and other Kentucky DFS players (losers)) under KY. REV. STAT. § 372.040

because, as alleged above, Defendants’ activities in Kentucky constitute “gambling” as defined

under KY. REV. STAT. § 528.010(3) and DraftKings.com and FanDuel.com are each a

“gambling device” under KY. REV. STAT. § 528.010(4), which is against public policy and

unlawful.

Case 1:16-md-02677-GAO Document 269 Filed 09/02/16 Page 258 of 291

Page 259: FIRST AMENDED MASTER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND JURY …

252

728. Kentucky law expressly defines “gambling” to mean "staking or risking

something of value upon the outcome of a contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device

which is based upon an element of chance, in accord with an agreement or understanding that

someone will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome." See, KY. REV.

STAT. § 528.010(4)(a) (emphasis added). In Kentucky, all gambling transactions are void as a

matter of law. KY. REV. STAT. § 372.010 provides: “every contract, conveyance, transfer or