Finding Common Ground on Voter ID Laws · Voter Registration Debates and Lessons About Voter...
[…] L. No. 107-252, 116 Stat. 1666 (orig-inally codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 15301–15545 (2012), currently codified as amended at 52 U.S.C. §§ 20901–21145 (2012 & Supp. 2015)).

19. See 52 U.S.C. § 21083(b)(1)–(3) (2012 & Supp. 2015); see also LeonardM. Shambon, Implementing the Help America Vote Act, 3 ELECTION L.J. 424, 428–30(2004).

20. If photo identification was not available, the voter could also present a copyof a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other govern-ment document with the voter’s name and address. See 52 U.S.C. § 21083(b)(2)(A)(i)(I)–(II) (requiring “a current and valid photo identification . . . [or] a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document that shows the name and address of the voter.”); see also Spen-cer Overton, Voter Identification, 105 MICH. L. REV. 631, 639 (2007).

21. See 52 U.S.C. § 21084.22. Voter ID History, NAT’L CONF. ST. LEGISLATURES (May 31, 2017),