Finding Common Ground on Voter ID Laws · Voter Registration Debates and Lessons About Voter...
[…] 91. Id. at 1–2; U.S. CONST., amend XIV, § 1.92. Voting Rights Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-110, § 2, 79 Stat. 437, 437

(originally codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1973b (2012), currently codified as amended at 52 U.S.C. § 10303 (2012 & Supp. 2015)); see also SHANTON, supra note 90, at 4–5. After the Supreme Court’s decision in Shelby County v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529 (2013), which invalidated the coverage formula of Section 4(b) of the Voting Rights Act and effectively gutted the preclearance regime that previously existed un-der Section 5, Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act has been used to bring cases against voter ID laws. Id. at 4.

93. See SHANTON, supra note 90, at 5–6.94. See id. at 3.; U.S. CONST. amend. XXIV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the

United States to vote in any primary or other election for President or Vice President,

Page 18: Finding Common Ground on Voter ID Laws · Voter Registration Debates and Lessons About Voter Identification Disputes, 56 W ASHBURN L.J. 109, 109 (2017) (noting how “[t]hese laws

1250 The University of Memphis Law Review Vol. 49