FinCEN Haider Assessment
[…] Haider willfully violated the Bank Secrecy Act (“BSA”) and its implementing regulations, and

has concluded that grounds exist to assess a $1 million civil money penalty against Haider

pursuant to that Act.1 During the relevant period, Haider was the Chief Compliance Officer and

Senior Vice President of Government Affairs at MoneyGram International Inc. (“MoneyGram”).

FinCEN has authority to investigate financial institutions and their partners, directors,

officers, and employees for violations of the BSA pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810, which

grants FinCEN “[o]verall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and

direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under

this chapter.”

1 The Bank Secrecy Act is codified at 12 U.S.C. §§ 1829b, 1951-1959 and 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311-5314, 5316-5332. Regulations implementing the Bank Secrecy Act appear at 31 C.F.R. Chapter X.

Page 2: FinCEN Haider Assessment

2

II. DETERMINATIONS