FINANCING THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPER IN THE TWENTY …
[…] that even larger enterprises that are “financially secure” and whose stock is
traded on a national exchange can be vehicles for qualified PRIs.86 The core
idea is not to help small or minority-owned businesses, but to help any
business make an investment that would serve a charitable interest, but
which would not be (or might not be) economically viable without the
provision of capital from an entity that was not seeking a market rate of
return. The means adopted by Congress and the Treasury to assure that this
condition is satisfied is the test stated in § 4944(c) of the Code. This test
requires that the primary purpose of the investment must be “to accomplish
one or more of the purposes described in § 170(c)(2)(B)”87—the section
defining “charitable” for purposes of the rules permitting deduction of
charitable contributions—and that neither “production of income [n]or the
appreciation of property” be a significant purpose of the investment.88 As