Financing Issues in Federal Agricultural Programs
[…] Popular Topics
Appendix III/M-13
Bulletins and Handbooks
Crop Policies and Pilots
Federal Crop Insurance Corp
Field Offices: ROs | COs
Frequently Asked Questions
Information Browser
Laws and Regulations
Livestock Policies
Reinsurance Agreements
Final Agency Determination: FAD-111
Index of Final Agency Determinations | About Final Agency Determinations
FAD-111
Subject: Request dated December 29, 2009, requesting a Final Agency Determination for the 2008 cropyear regarding the interpretation of Section 29 of the Common Crop Insurance Policy Basic Provisions (BasicProvisions), published at 7 C.F.R. 457.8. This request is pursuant to 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X.
BackgroundSection 29 of the Basic Provisions states, as here pertinent:
29. Assignment of Indemnity.
You may assign to another party your right to an indemnity for the crop year. Theassignment must be on our form and will not be effective until approved in writingby us. The assignee will have the right to submit all loss notices and forms asrequired by the policy. If you have suffered a loss from an insurable cause and failto file a claim for indemnity within 60 days after the end of the insurance period,the assignee may submit the claim for indemnity not later than 15 days after the60-day period has expired. We will honor the terms of the assignment only if wecan accurately determine the amount of the claim. However, no action will lieagainst us for failure to do so.
The Risk Management Agency (RMA) is requested to provide an interpretation that clarifies if an insured mayenter into more than one Assignment of Indemnity per crop per county for a given crop year.