Finance Commission of Texas Decemeber 2018 …...District Court, Western District of Texas, Austin...
[…] assistance staff resolves numerous complaints through communications with licensee compliance officers. Many violations are also resolved as part of the confidential investigation or examination process.

The commission received one comment that refers to the proposed amendments in §85.604. The commenter does not provide any suggestions or recommended changes to the rule text as proposed. Regarding the amendments in §85.604, the commenter states: "No statutory citation is provided for the changes updating enforcement procedures."

Section 14.208(a) of the Texas Finance Code authorizes injunctions against pawnshops and pawnshop employees. Section 14.208(a) states: "If the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that a person is violating a statute to which this chapter applies, the commissioner, in addition to any other authorized action, may issue an order to cease and desist from the violation or an order to take affirmation action, or both, to enforce compliance." The term "injunction" refers to the order to cease and desist, take affirmative action, or do both, as authorized under Section 14.208(a). Sections 14.208(c), 14.251, and 371.303 of the Texas Finance Code authorize administrative penalties against pawnshops and pawnshop employees.