Finance Commission of Texas Decemeber 2018 …...District Court, Western District of Texas, Austin...
[…] For many first-time violations, the agency believes that this enforcement posture will better allow licensees to bring their practices into compliance without the added burden of paying an administrative penalty.

Should an administrative penalty be commensurate with the violation in question, the Texas Finance Code provides the OCCC with discretion in determining the amount of the penalty. The OCCC considers the following factors when determining the amount of an administrative penalty, as provided by Texas Finance Code, §14.252: "(1) the seriousness of the violation, including the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited act; (2) the extent of actual or potential harm to a third party; (3) the history of violations; (4) the amount necessary to deter future violations; (5) efforts to correct the violation; and (6) any other matter that justice may require."

Additionally, before a violation is referred for a potential enforcement action, an applicant or licensee will generally have opportunities to resolve the issue through the agency's other regulatory processes.