Final Statement of Reasons - CDPH Home Document... · • The cost from a CYA limit of 50 ppm could...
[…] The commenter noted that the Initial Statement of Reasons said this requirement would be placed elsewhere in the regulations and that it has not been. Another commenter noted that the Health and Safety Code requires such a sign and that it is important to have the lifeguard-sign requirement in the Title 22 regulations for liability reasons. This commenter suggested the reinsertion of the language requiring the sign so that all existing signs are in compliance with Title 22. Commenters: 10, 16 Response: Health and Safety Code section 116045 already requires that at public swimming pools, as defined in that chapter, where no lifeguard is provided, “signs shall be erected clearly indicating that the service is not provided.” The Department removed the “No Lifeguard on Duty”–sign requirement because it is a statutory requirement applicable to all public pools regardless of when the pool was constructed. To restate the requirement in this chapter would be duplicative.