Final Statement of Reasons Article 6 Clear and Reasonable Warnings
[…] The commenter is correct that the definition of “consumer product” includes food ingredients. Regarding the APA requirements cited by the commenter, the term “component part” was part of the newly proposed definition of “consumer product” that was noticed in the March 2016 Notice of Modification of Text for purposes of increasing clarity.46 OEHHA proposed the definition of “consumer product” in response to various commenters on the November 2015 version who requested a definition of the term. The definition of “food” in subsection 25600.1(g) in the regulation remains as was proposed in November 2015 and includes component parts by reference to Health and Safety Code section 109935. This was discussed in the ISOR, where OEHHA noted the following:

“Subdivision (d), adds a definition for ‘food’ that references the existing statutory definition of food found in Health and Safety Code Section 109935, which states:

‘Food’ means either of the following:

(a) Any article used or intended for use for food, drink, confection, condiment, or chewing gum by man or other animal.

(b) Any article used or intended for use as a component of any article designated in subdivision (a)[emphasis added].”

This has been consistent with policy for over 25 years.