Final Statement of Reasons Article 6 Clear and Reasonable Warnings
[…] A business is not, however, required to follow the safe harbor warning

Article 6 Clear and Reasonable Warnings Final Statement of Reasons

Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment Page 205 of 273 Title 27, California Code of Regulations, Article 6 Clear and Reasonable Warnings

provisions. Subsection 25600(f) in the general provisions of Article 1 permits a person to provide a warning using methods and content other than those in Subarticle 2 as long as it complies with the Act. In terms of the meaning of “warning”, it is defined in statute in HSC section 25249.11(f) in part as;

“…need not be provided separately to each exposed individual and may be provided by general methods such as labels on consumer products, inclusion of notices in mailings to water customers, posting of notices, placing notices in public news media, and the like, provided that the warning accomplished is clear and reasonable.”

OEHHA has determined that information regarding the identification of the source of exposure and ways to minimize or reduce exposure to the listed chemical is beneficial supplemental information that is consistent with the purposes of the Act.