Final Statement of Reasons Article 6 Clear and Reasonable Warnings
[…] Response: OEHHA agrees with the commenter that the safe harbor warning methods for environmental exposures should be drafted in parallel. Based on this and other comments, OEHHA modified Section 25604, subsections (a)(1)(A), (a)(2)(A), and (a)(3)(A) to include the phrase “Clearly identify one or more sources of exposure”.

457. Comment (WSPA): Warning notices for environmental exposures "delivered to each occupant in the affected area" is directly at odds with HSC section 25249.11 that provides that warning notices "need not be provided separately to each exposed individual and may be provided by general methods". WSPA urges OEHHA to remove the requirement for individual delivery of warnings and instead require warnings be transmitted in a way that is designed to fairly convey a "clear and reasonable" warning to exposed individuals.

Response: This comment is not related to the modification of text.