Final Rule Community Reinvestment Act Regulations
[…] final rule includes a Federal mandate that may result in the expenditure by State, local, and tribal
governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100 million or more in any one year
(adjusted for inflation). The OCC estimates that expenditures associated with the mandates in
the final rule will be roughly $6.2 million and, therefore, concludes the rule will not result in an
expenditure of $100 million or more annually (adjusted for inflation) by State, local, and tribal
governments, or by the private sector.
75 2 U.S.C. 1532.
44
D. Administrative Procedure Act
Pursuant to section 553(b)(3)(B) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA),76 general
notice and the opportunity for public comment are not required with respect to a rulemaking
when an “agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of
reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable,
unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.”77 As described in the final rule’s
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section, the final rule includes a few technical
amendments that the OCC did not include in its Proposed Rule. Because these amendments are
not substantive and merely correct cross-references and a reference to the OCC, the OCC