Final Rule Community Reinvestment Act Regulations
[…] compared to a savings association’s application. Under the CRA statute, the Agencies must take
into account an institution’s CRA performance record when evaluating an “application for a
deposit facility.”70 The statute defines an “application for a deposit facility” to include the
“establishment of a domestic branch or other facility with the ability to accept deposits.”71
Consistent with the 1995 Rules, proposed § 25.29(a)(1) stated that the OCC would take into
account an applicant bank’s CRA performance record in considering an application to establish a
“domestic branch,” while proposed § 195.29(a)(1) would have permitted the appropriate Federal
banking agency to consider this record in a savings association’s application to establish a
“domestic branch or other facility that would be authorized to take deposits.” Second, proposed
§ 25.29(b) would have required an application for a national bank charter filed by an applicant
other than an IDI to include a description of the how the applicant will meet its CRA objectives
69 Subpart E, Prohibition Against Use of Interstate Branches Primarily for Deposit